Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card

Posted on 2004-10-08
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm looking to upgrade my computer with a new graphics card. Want to be able to play whats out now, halo, doom 3 etc.. Its a dell dimension 2350. 1.8 mhz. Apparently it doesnt have an AGP slot so I'd need something that can plug into a pci slot. Any suggestions would be great. Lets go ahead and put a 150 dollar limit on this too. :)
0
Comment
Question by:MexicanHeat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
w00pie earned 75 total points
ID: 12264627
Nvidia 5500 they offer in a PCI slot  www.bestbuy.com
PNY GeForce FX 5500 128MB DDR PCI Graphics Card
Model: VCGFX55PPB

If you only have a 1.8gHz and are looking to play current games such as Doom3 you might look into getting a faster PC.  Your also going to want at least 512megs ram or more.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gunite
ID: 12264829
very awesome video card! I put it in a 433Mhz machine and it still made the games FLY.. since then I upgraded to a faster computer its wonderful
0
 

Author Comment

by:MexicanHeat
ID: 12264969
Well i'm not gonna really upgrade my computer anytime soon as its running just fine, but any advice on something that would help with my current system?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:w00pie
ID: 12265120
well that graphics card i recommended should run any games that you meet the other requirements on i.e. CPU/MMRY/OS   i use a 5500 to play doom3 without problem.   It handles halo fine too but my geforce3 handled that without problem

card should be under 150$ and is PCI base
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12265210
go with woopie's recommendations (on the card and extra ram). but you may want to consider replacing the system in the near future instead of buying a pci video card and memory today.. stuff that you wont want to put in your new system (it'll have agp or pci-express and different/faster  memory).... the card and ram will be worthless to you, and not worth much used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12265224
I just checked the specs dell dimension 2350 does have AGP slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MexicanHeat
ID: 12266374
Mark whered you get that info on the AGP slot? I traded emails with dell and they told me my system didnt have an agp slot and id have to go with a pci card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12267801
some do, some wont..  and still other times, dell says there isn't but the actual motherboard in the system does have one (but dell wont support or acknowledge that fact).. typical dell.

just pull the side panel off and look at the slots.. if you have a tan colored one at the top (if tower is standing up) and it's set back from the white ones an inch or so and about as long.. then you're set, whoohoo!!.. go to www.tomshardware.com and check out some benchmarks.. then price cards at www.newegg.com and find one within your budget, then scrimp and save and buy one a step up from that. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:w00pie
ID: 12267935
i'd still stick with 5500, if you have an agp slot i'd go for the 256meg version from BFG Tech.  Easy way to find out is nltech's suggestion of just pulling side off and looking to see if there is an AGP slot inside.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12267975
I did a google any looked at the specs for the board. Sorry i don't recall the site.
but the man is right open the box and look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MexicanHeat
ID: 12268593
Okay, so i opened it up and it only has the pci slot. No agp. So i think im gonna get the evga nvidia geforce mx 4000. I've decided to upgrade sometime soon, but think this should hold me over until then. What do you guys think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MexicanHeat
ID: 12272859
Alright im gonna close this down in the next day or so, but i've looked hi and low and can't find the wattage requirement for the evga mx4000. If anyone could help me with that, thatd be great.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12326120
the power supply that came with the dell will be more than adequate for what you've chosen. i doubt you'll run into any problems with any new pci card you would put in there.

i would still recommend something with native dx9 support (the 4000 you've chosen is an 8.1 card), like a fx5200/5500, radeon 9200/9600 (for ones in/near your price range).

check some test results at www.tomshardware.com - you can use the agp card's results to give you an idea of how well the gpu's perform.
0