Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up new server - stuck already - ARRRGH!

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I'm hoping to set up a new server. It has 2-80GB hard drives. I do not want to set up a RAID configuration, just a standard drive configuration. My plan is to partition the first drive into two 40 partitions. One of these partitions will be for the OS and other software, the other for file storage. I want the second hard drive to be all for file storage.

When I turn on the computer it seems to think that I'm setting up a RAID configuration. It seems to detect the hard drives, but does not install them. When I then stick the OS into the CDROM, it aborts setup because it says it can't find a hard drive.

The relavent computer specs:
Systemax Full Tower Server
865PE NEO2-PFISR ATX Motherboard
2x80GB Maxtor SATA hard drives

I can't believe I'm so lost - all I did was turn it on!

firebird-sc
0
Comment
Question by:firebird-sc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wayneb
wayneb earned 240 total points
ID: 12264639
There should be an option when the machine boots up to enter the raid setup, something like press ctrl a to enter raid bios, you will have disable this with that option or maybe in the computers bios should have some raid settings.  Once disabled you can proceed.  What Os are trying to install, maybe you will need a special ide driver during setup in order for the os to detect and use the drives.

Let me know
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 260 total points
ID: 12265178
are you installing 2000, xp or 2003 server? if so....

you need to hit f6 when prompted while setup is loading (it's almost right after the blue screen comes up, keep your eyes on the bottom line) to install sata drivers.. after you hit f6 and part of setup loads, you'll be prompted for the loading of additional drivers, just follow the on screen instructions.

you'll need a floppy disk with them on it for your version of windows. you can download them from www.supportforyourpc.com (infotel / systemax's end-user support site) or from www.msicomputer.com (motherboard mfg), but you should have received them either on floppy or on cd (that you can copy to a floppy) with the system or motherboard.

once the sata drivers are installed into windows setup, the drives will appear on the installation screen when you select where to install windows to. create your c: 40gb, then d: 40gb, then e: 80gb, and then hit enter on c:  the other two wont format during install, you'll have to format those in windows once it's installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12266757
Hi,

Thanks to both of you for responding. It's Windows 2003 Server. It turned out to be a setting in the BIOS to set the SATA drives up as RAID. Once I set that to No, setup proceded just fine. I would say that you both helped me, with the edge going to nltech for providing the links.

thanks again,

firebird-sc
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12267774
you're welcome.  have fun with your new server... dont forget to back up often, especially since you're opting not to use a raid mirror...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12267802
Thanks. I have a new tape backup to install. Even doing weekly backups is going to be better than what we're doing right now!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 12270505
I am glad you got it work, having a tape back in only good if you have a good backup plan and use it.   Good luck
0