Solved

canon c70 test page

Posted on 2004-10-08
26
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
have just obtained a multipass c70, 2nd printer as backup. Would like to run a test print from the printer and check / clean heads also from printer. Is this possible?
Canon do not have user guides on their web and can only purchase from 2nd source mon - fri 9 to 5.30. Its friday 23.20 now and
 I want to check it cos when I try to print having loaded drivers and manager a print gets sent but does not actually print. I can see it and print gets sent, clears buffers but zero at other end.
0
Comment
Question by:multihull
  • 13
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12264694
What is the Operating System you use?  Is this an Epson printer?  Do both printers show in the Control Panel?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 12264750
I spent quite some time trying to find a manual or any help from Canon for the C70 multipass, no luck, nor using google to search for any help.  The few sites I found that have Canon C70 Manuals want money.

How is this connected?  Is it connected the the LPT1 port and did you try unplugging the other printer and just plugging this one in?  If you are using a passthrough port, that could be a problem trying to connect both through a shared port.  It could be that your spool settings need to be corrected.  Sometimes the Canon printers have problems and turning them off and unplugging them and then plugging them back in sometimes helps.

It really helps to know what your Operating System is and how the LPT1 port (if that's what you're using) is configured, example:
Change the spooling format from Enhanced Metafile (EMF) to RAW, and then try to print directly to the printer instead of spooling the print job. To do this:
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
Right-click the printer that you are using, and then click Properties.
On the Details tab, click Spool Settings.
Click Print Directly to the Printer.
In the Spool Data Format box, click RAW.
Click OK, click OK again, and then close the Printers dialog box
More to troubleshoot in some Operating Systems here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q191949
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12264765
Also check the printer port setting in the BIOS.

SOME Canon models will do a test page when hold down on-line when you turn it on
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12265520
Asatec
the printer shows in the control panel, have loaded the C70 drivers from canon, currently using win98, the Canon is the only printer on lpt1 while i am testing.

 When & if I get it working i will sort a switch box or 2nd parallel port.

When I send a print to the canon the canon manger comes up and shows the print going to the printer and then closes off thinking its completed its job - but nothing prints.
Thats why I am trying to print offline to check paper feed and print operation. On the C70 there are no normal print buttons to advance paper, clean heads, form feed, turn on line etc.
There is a left hand control panel which I cannot figure out as it makes little sense to me. Possibly its knackered.
As you state nothing on the web inc ebay, for user manual, have downloaded spftware manual but that assumes printer is working.
I am just trying to find the simple (??) printer control button functions that will feed paper and clean heads, to check basic function.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12265843
Understood, multihull; I searched wide and far for basics so far about this printer... absolutely nothing found.  Unplugging it removing ALL related software and then plugging it back in and reinstalling doesn't help?  What are the BIOS settings for the printer port?  Also check the port settings and make sure the port is enabled to print immediately, versus waiting until the last page is spooled to see if this makes a difference.  I couldn't even find if this is a bidirectional printer or not to help on the BIOS setting side.  Does the only item on the printer you have, the left hand control panel give no clue at all?  No verbiage?   Is it like a toggle switch that you can push or pull?  Really baffled.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12265853
I've also asked others here if they know anything about this printer; perhaps we'll find a solution for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12265901
the lh panel has15 buttons numbered 01 -12 and function, set and resume The buttons have short key under like "data registration, up down left and fight arrows, memory, space, cleaning, clear. Thease are used I imagine for fax setup functions,
 The righthand panel has 1-9 and 0, # an * like a phone pad and is used I suppose for telephone fax functions,
The central panel has 9 buttons most for fax functions and copy, stop, start/scan.

The printer looks as though it can be used as an offline fax,scanner (?) and copier. With the printer port connected it can print as well.

Now all I want to do is clean heads, feed paper and do a test print off line - nothing on the printer panels seem to indicate how to do this.
Thanks for responding - somehow we will find something out
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12266398
We will figure this out; I'm hoping.  Do you have other FAX software and drivers involved?  If the printer has some 'sleep mode', or the like, could also be at issue.  

Personally, it helps in terms of troubleshooting.... to do a step-by-step process and check each along the way.

Frequently issues have to do with power management conflicts, driver conflicts and/or settings issues in terms of port configuration.  It makes it really tough to not have the 'hands-on" capability to truly check all the elements which can create roadblocks to precisely your issue.

You're using Windows 98; been some years since I've been in the OS.... have you checked WindowsUpdate?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:keneso
keneso earned 50 total points
ID: 12266696
Can't you just download the setup help for another multipass model?
They should be very similar.
http://consumer.usa.canon.com/ir/controller?act=DownloadDetailAct&fcategoryid=334&modelid=8003

I didn't find the c70 model on their site at all!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12267195
Thank you for taking the time to try and help here, keneso, sure hope it works.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 12267789
I think you have mis-read the model ID.  The canon site does not find C70, and if anybody knows about it, they would!  So please check all of the letters and numbers that are printed on the unit and type them in here.  thanks.

According to the user manual for the   C755 you can press
   1) the "Function" key,
   2) the "10 Cleaning" button then
   3) the "Set" button
and this will print the nozzle check pattern.

The same might apply to your unit (whatever it actually is)

http://alpha01.c-wss.com/wsss/ApplServlet?SV=WWUCA900
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12268076
DanRollins

In the UK model C70 is on canon website with drivers and software manual. But there is no explanation for the myriad keys on the keyboard.
I tried the functions as suggested and the heads clean - amazing. Will try the webpage for other details.

Part of my problem was the paper was not loading at all so it never went into "ready" mode. There is no indication on the front panel of any problem.

Got the printer mechanics taken apart and the paper feed fixed - dislodged in transit? Removed the C70 drivers powered down, then reloaded drivers and now it prints, and I can clean heads and probably do more when website checked.

Thank you all for your assistance and advice

Multihull
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12268182
DanRollins,
can't get onto the alpha01.c site it takes me to a canon screen with "error" on the screen, any guidance please.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12268185
Have you ried this printer on a different computer?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12268298
Hm... that link worked just before I posted it it here.  Must be a JavaScript/cookie thing.

I went here:
    http://www.usa.canon.com/html/canonindex.html
and then clicked Dowwnloads and Consumer and then selected
    MultiFunction
    Inkjet
    C755
and then clicked "clik here to download the file" under the "Product User Guides & Manuals" thingy.  A strang error came up but I clicked "Download Manuals" and it went well from there.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12270917
Looks like you've gotten excellent "A" level results here; very hopeful.  Thanks to these great experts for coming to assist you.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12270921
Hats of to you, Dan.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 12271491
Not to be polemic, but isn't the link I provided the same as you'd get following Dan's instructions??

Anyway looks like Canon is selling their manuals:
http://www.canon.co.uk/Support/User_Manuals/index.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272253
Just curious about what you said here:
Got the printer mechanics taken apart and the paper feed fixed - dislodged in transit? Removed the C70 drivers powered down, then reloaded drivers and now it prints, and I can clean heads and probably do more when website checked.

As it's an older/used machine, check the rubber rollers if transport isn't working well; often the little rubber rollers can get really gunked with residue and impede feeding progress.  

Did you have any luck printing a test page from the information provided by the Experts above?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12272369
I agree that keneso deserves at least a split of the points.  Having taken the time to download, and read a manual and do additional research and provide specific help, I also deserve a split.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12272377
I sure agree, I would (of course) want zero points here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12275035
Cor,
a lot of activity after accepting.

DanRollins,
 went to the canon site and downloaded the manual. You nees to go to the canon site to get to the alpha01 site. Something I did not know.
Dan & astaec
keenso directed me to a canon site and I had stated that I could not locate user manuals, so I did not think it was in the same line of assistance as the 2 of you.
This printer has no lighs indicating printer status, only the PC canon device manager shows status on screen. And it said the print was comoleted although it was in invisible ink on invisible paper, difficult to see for us humans.
Thats why I was seeking information that I could not locate for a UK printer, after trying on the websites available to me.
The printer itself is now working correctly and I can use the manual for further assistance.

Again thank you all and please confirm that split points were received, astaec & danrollins. Ta Multihull

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12275633
Thank you, points did flow as you split them; although I'd be more than willing to request that my share of points here go to the other two experts who were more directly able to help you, in my humble opinion.

I'm so pleased that the printer is at long last working for you.  It's sure been an adventure, no?

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 12275809
Thank you Dan and astaec.

Only 50 points for me??
Well at least you have solved your problem, and that's what we are here for, to help each other ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12290144
Please end this... just moved my points to that Expert.
Thanks,
Asta
0