Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows 2000 Server Permission Problem - Sharing Folders

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Having a huge problem simply trying to grant access to a couple of WINXP clients to their folders on the Win2K server.  Even though all the permissions appear to be in place, they are not able to access some folders.  The folder is shared via active directory.  I have removed the share, added it back, set the permissions, and still they are denied access.  I even set the permissions to allow Everyone, and yet they are still denied. This is weird....any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaTom
ID: 12264111
Have you checked the rights on the "share" and the rights on the "Files and Folders"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12264193
Check the rights on the actual user. I had the same problem, and the user just didn't have the proper rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 12264620
When I click on the sharing tab for the folders, both the permission and security tabs show these uses have full access.  Yet they do not.  This is driving me insane!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 2000 total points
ID: 12264664
Try this,
1.) On the server: at the shared folder, click the Security tab.
2.) Click the [Advanced] button. Untick the checkbox "Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects...blah...blah...blah".
3.) A Security window will appear, choose [Copy].
4.) Click the checkbox "Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects".
5.) Click [OK] to complete. Now test the user access.

Note:
If while applying the Setting shows access denied (for whatever reason), then cancel the update and do this step. Click the Owner tab, choose an owner, click the checkbox "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects". Then click [OK].
Repeat 1.) to 5.) again.

This should resolve your user access problem (I hope)...;-)
0