Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Quantum/Maxtor Fireball 7.5GB is dead, what are my options for recovery?

Posted on 2004-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi guys,

I have an old Quantum Fireball Lct 15 7.5GB hard drive (Fireball is now owned by Maxtor). The drive died the before I could copy the contents to a DVD (I installed just a few days earlier!)

Here is what happened:
I turned on the computer once, Windows couldn't boot because of missing files. I rebooted again and the computer said "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND CONTINUE". - No grinding noises.

My current symptoms are:
- Bios does not recognize the disk.
- There is a green LED on the controller board which blinks twice, waits, blinks twice, waits.
- When I turn on the computer, the drive does not vibrate. Maybe it's not spinning up?
- If I unplug the IDE cable but leave power cable plugged in, no vibration.
- I plugged the device into a second computer-- no luck.
- Tried different IDE cables-- no luck.


1. What does the blinking green LED mean?

2. Any suggestions on how I can recover this myself, long enough to get the data off of the drive? Can I buy my own controller card and plug it in? Give it a good wack? Put it in the freezer overnight? (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20377274.html?query=dead+fireball&clearTAFilter=true)

3. Are there any recommended data-recovery services? I got one quote of $650!!!

Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:Stefan_Lasiewski
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 12264985
www.drivesavers.com Mention code DS13909.  But even at that...the recovery price will be pricey.  Good news is...most data recovery services will not charge you anything if they can not recover data.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12265366
1 - The blinking led probably indicates a manufacturer code; you should contact them for the meaning.
2 - You can buy an identical drive (same ser N° and version) and replace the logic board. As it is not recognised, you can be lucky; but if it still does not spin up, probably the motor is gone. The good news however, is that the motor control circuitry reside also on the logic board.
3 - There are many, but all costly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12266846
1.) As mentioned by nobus.
2.) It is a bit extreme, but that would be the last resort after everything else has been tried.  Don't freeze AND tap.  Freeze it in a sealed bag for a few hours (I believe six would be the minimum) and then remove it and immediately connect it to the computer. As stated, you may have only a few minutes of life if this works.
Note: If freezing and tapping don't work, it was a dead drive anyway.  Both of these are worth a shot before it heads to the a recovery centre or trash can.

3.) It's costly but I had used IBAS professional services before. They are good and reasonably priced.
http://www.ibas.com/

Hope this helps, good luck...;-)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Stefan_Lasiewski
ID: 12290620
What do you guys think about this solution:

"2 - You can buy an identical drive (same ser N° and version) and replace the logic board"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 12291575
This is tricky. I have done this and was successful...but this is not as easy as it sounds. There is a website that was GREAT! It provided me with pictures and a step by step explanation.   It was done for free by an average tecky guy that I think was showing off a bit..LOL.  Here is the site.....like I said...I stumbled across it by accident and found it to be validated.  I followed the steps and things worked for me.

http://www.deadharddrive.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12298531
It may work. 50/50, 'cause I had 2 similar cases, before. One worked and one doesn't.
For your case, if you can find this obsolete model. Good luck..;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stefan_Lasiewski
ID: 12332936
Well I think I found an identical drive with a working controller board. I'll give that a shot first.

Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12336515
Let us know how it works out !

Thanks for the points, and have a nice day

nobus
0