Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

This is actually a question on Win 2003 and wireless

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Shuttle PC running Windows 2003.  It is sitting under my TV, which I use as an occasional monitor (via DVI output cables) and I have a bluetooth mouse and keyboard.  In general, i work with it via VNC.

Anyway, it's relatively wire-free and sitting in a location where I have no LAN drops.  I want to have it happily be wireless and with WPA security.  That's the problem.  I have a 3COM USB wireless adapter, but it only appears to handle WEP.  I generally use WPA with my laptop at work and want to at hope (vs. WEP).

It doesn't appear that there are any USB wireless adapters (or PCI cards) that support WPA and Windows 2003.  That's what I'm looking for.  Everything only appears to support WEP or WPA with Windows 2000 or XP.  Not my combination.  I'm looking for a solution.

WPA appears to be "baked in" to XP (and maybe 2000), but not 2003 . Maybe that's the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12264532
Here is alot of stuff to read.  Have you considered WAP in place of WEP.

http://www.isaac.cs.berkeley.edu/isaac/wep-faq.html

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/networking/wifi/default.mspx

Hope this helps,
Kelo 501
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 12264663
Well, what I said I wanted was WPA (WAP = Wireless Access Point, which is a hardware device).  I also specifically said I didn't want WEP.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12270571
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=308

This has SpeedBooster capability, but it will still work fine with your Access Point or Router.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 12273256
Well this product isn't supported for Windows 2003 either.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12273561
It's not specifically stated, but the Xp drivers should work fine - same code base.  The software shouid install - if not, copy locally and create a shortcut to the setup file, run it in compatibility mode for the install.

0