[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CHAR to upper

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have tried to use strupr(char) and it worked on vs.net's c++, but once I compiled on Linux it didn't work. Is there another function to change a char[4] to all uppercase?
0
Comment
Question by:microcoop
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 500 total points
ID: 12264430
try this

#include <ctype.h>

/////

for ( i=0; i<3; i++ )
    mychar[i] = toupper(mychar[i]);



hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12264455
complete program here


#include <stdio.h>
#include <ctype.h>

int main()
{
    char mychar[4]={'a', 'b', 'c', 'd'};
    int i;

    for ( i=0; i<3; i++ )
        printf("%c ", mychar[i]);
    printf("\n");

    for ( i=0; i<3; i++ )
        mychar[i] = toupper(mychar[i]);
    for ( i=0; i<3; i++ )
        printf("%c ", mychar[i]);
    printf("\n");
}




hongjun
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 12264487
This would work anywhere


#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main( int argc, char *argv[] ) {

    char    s[5] = "abcd" ;
    for ( int i = 0; i < 4 ; i ++ ) {
        s[i] = s[i] - 32 ;
    }    
    cout << s ;
    system ( "PAUSE" ) ;
    return 0 ;
}


Amit
0