?
Solved

Problem connecting new clients to Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On the server, I used the wizard to set up 2 new users and computers.
When running ConnectComputer from the browser I get the following message:  “The list of users and computers could not be found on the server.  Make sure that the Small Business Server network adapters are configured correctly”.

On the 2 new computers, I can ping the server, and can see the other computers (shared folders) on the network, but cannot  see the server.

I have a small shop with 7 computers.  When I initially setup the network, I installed the first 5 computers with no problem (ConnectComputer worked fine)  Can access other computers, server, and Internet.  That was 5 months ago.  

My setup:  SBS with a single NIC, Router, DSL modem, 5 (soon to be 7) computers connected.  The IPCONFIG settings for the Server, one of the Problem Computers, and a Computer that is working fine is below.

(I’ve read that it might be a DNS or DHCP issue.  If so, why do the current 5 computers have no problem accessing the server?  Only the new ones that I am trying to connect. )

SETTINGS FOR THE Small Business Server 2003:

Primary DNS Suffix:   domainname.local
Node Type:   Unknown
IP Routing Enabled:  Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled:  Yes
DNS Suffix Search List:   domainname.local

DHCP Enabled:  Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: yes
IP Address:  192.168.0.7
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers:    199.45.32.43  and  199.45.32.38
Primary WINS Server: 192.168.16.2

SETTINGS FOR THE PROBLEM COMPUTER:

Primary DNS Suffix:   (blank)
Node Type:   Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled:  No
WINS Proxy Enabled:  NO

DHCP Enabled:  Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: yes
IP Address:  192.168.0.9
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers:    199.45.32.43  and  199.45.32.38

SETTINGS FOR THE COMPUTER THAT WORKS FINE:

Primary DNS Suffix:  domainname.local
Node Type:   Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled:  No
WINS Proxy Enabled:  NO
DNS Suffix search list:  domainname.local

DHCP Enabled:  Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: yes
IP Address:  192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers:    199.45.32.43  and  199.45.32.38

0
Comment
Question by:MichaelDJ2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12264617
Firstly it is best practice to install the DNS service on the SBS server, with the SBS box on a static IP - you have it set for dynamic. I take it the router is the DHCP server? You might be best to move that role to the SBS box as well, as you will get more control.

most of this this is done as part of the SBS wizard, but you will need to check, then reconfig the DHCP to offer the new SBS IP as the DNS server. Reconfig the DNS to offer 199.45.32.43  and  199.45.32.38 as forwarders (again, should be done already by the wizard)

What's with the WINS server - that's out of whck, too.


secondly: Node Type:   Unknown that screws up the master broswer service.

B) Your Server has this issue which may be causing your problem. When you use the Ipconfig.exe utility with the /all switch that shows the TCP/IP configurations on your computer, the node type may appear as "unknown"

B-1 To resolve this issue, use Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) to locate the following key in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\

Change the value of the EnableProxy value in the preceding registry key to 0, quit Registry Editor, and then restart your server.

References "Ipconfig /All" Command Shows the Node Type as Unknown (310570)"
"TCP/IP and NBT Configuration Parameters for Windows 2000 or Windows NT (120642)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDJ2000
ID: 12266300
harleyjd

Thanks for responding.  I am a novice at this (as you can probably see)

I will take your advice to reconfig my DNS and DHCP.  Though, I may have to do most of this manually since SBS will not let me run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard  ( i thought that by my having a single NIC and a Router [with the Server, Clients and DSL modem all connected to the Router] that this might be preventing me from running the Wizard)

Anyway, one thing at a time, and I will follow your suggestion per the DNS and DHCP.  (maybe the Wizard will run after I make these changes)

Per the WINS Server.  This is odd.  The WIN Server address of 192.168.16.2 is the address of the Server prior to me installing the Router.  Once I installed the Router the addresses changed to the 192.168.o.x range.  Should I also point WINS Serverto the Server IP address?

Per the Node Type: Unknown.  I would like to take one thing at a time and make the above changes before "playing' with the registry.

MichaelDJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12266337
No worries.

If WINS is not a service on the SBS box, then install it through add/remove windows components.

The wizard may not be running as you have the dynamic IP - change that and you might find it easier to follow through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDJ2000
ID: 12268660
harleyjd

I will be making these updates on Monday evening (est).  Stay tuned.

MichaelDJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 12271692
WHat OS are the client machines running??  WINS should not be used unless you have NT4.0 95/98 machines in your environment.  You should definately have you domain controoler running DNS and all client machines should point to it as primary DNS.


D
0