Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable Service Pack 2 Security Warning for *.exe files

Posted on 2004-10-08
13
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I have created a web page on my local computer.  XP Service Pack 2

The links on the page are to executables (videos which have been converted to executables.)

The computer will not be connected to the internet.  The html page is serving as a menu for the various executable videos.

But when I click on the links, I get the "File Download Security Warning", asking if I want to Run or Save or Cancel.  I need to turn OFF this warning so it just plays the executable (which is a video file)

Also when I hit the run I get a second warning saying "Publisher cannot be verified. Are you sure you want to runt this software."  I need to disable that too.

I need a quick response if possible.  500 points

Thanks!

Rowby

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264446
Try this for the first error
open my computer
go to tools --> folder options --> file types
scroll down to exe
click on exe so that it is enabled
click on advanced
and uncheck "confirm open after download"
press OK and come out of that window

now open IE and click on those exe to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264463
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264489
rowby,

Also try this
start > run > gpedit.msc > User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Attachment Manager.
Enable "Do not preserve zone information in file attachments".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12264578
Hi Sunray,

Thanks for the quick response.  Interestingly in File types, I cannot fine  exe extension.  It has other "e's" but no exe -- at least in Service Pack 2.  

I will try your gpedit solution, but maybe you can double check the file type listings in Service Pack 2 -- maybe that extinsion is hidden for security reasons?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12264585
Hi  when I go to run and type in "gpedit.misc" and hit okay I get an error saying approximately windows cannot find gpedit.misc.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264670
Soyou are having windows xp home ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12264678
can you open add-on manager and manage exe file

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/web/sp2_addonmanager.mspx

SR
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12264835
Hi Sunray,

I will be back at the computer that I am 'modifying" tomorrow, Saturday, afternoon.  So I will test it then.

I should add a little clarification, which I should have mentioned when I posted the question.

I am accessing the exe file via a html page that I built on the local computer.  It's just a link to the exe file.

I made the HTML page because I am using it as a menu to access the various exe files (again, they are video files converted to an exe executable).  Without going into detail, I need to keep these files as executable, so that can't be changed.

I'll try the addonmanager tomorrow.

Thanks!!!

ROwby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12265820
Hi Sunray,

Another thing that may be going on, as I think about this -- and I won't be able to test it until I get back to my clilent's computer.

I may have put the exe file on the desktop and perhaps not in the same USER as the html file.  I'll make sure all files are, for example, in Mydocuments .

I'll be testing this later today.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 12267403
make sure you have the latest virus difintion update, and then reboot and login in a safe mode and make full system scan, and then i'm sure you'll catch the viruses.

remove them and work safely.

hope this can help solve your problem
regards

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12332820
Sunray,

Thanks for the addon  manager.  It helped with the troubleshooting, and the end result was the local computer was able to deal with the "error" messages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quikster
ID: 14886308
Rowby,

So what was the outcome in this case? I'm doing the same thing: html page as a menu to access exe's on the local computer. There was no way to get rid of the security warnings?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 14886504
Hi this was so long ago (a year) I forgot the exact outcome, but I think I could not get rid of that warning.

The solution in my case would be next time use flash instead of the exe file.  Flash has a different extension, than the exe and as I recall that would resolve the security issue.

I think, quikster, the best thing for you to do is to post a new question with your specifics and perhaps put a link to this one.

Rowby
0