?
Solved

I got this error when I install the Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE)

Posted on 2004-10-08
14
Medium Priority
?
12,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have downloaded MSDE from microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a0dac778-60a6-4b11-8aa8-bf12261a303a&DisplayLang=en

I need to install the MSDE ( \sql2ksp3\MSDE) in my desktop (Win XP) I got this error and still can't solve

" A strong SA Password required for security reasons. Please use SAPWD switch to supply the same........."

This is frist time I install the MSDE in my Win XP, I tried the get a solution form Internet, but I still can't understand and can't solve it. Please help.

Can I just install the MSDE with SP3 in my desktop? I never install the previous version MSDE.


Cathy
0
Comment
Question by:kaifong78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 252 total points
ID: 12264498
Execute from the command line:

Setup.exe sapwd="apa$$wordnOonewi!!everGUESS"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 12264520
Try this:

When you go to execute the setup program, use Start/Run instead of clicking on the executable.  In the Open box, you can either browse to the executable, or drag the executable's icon to the box.  Either way, you will end up with something like:

C:\Downloads\SQL\sql2kdesksp3.exe

in the box.  Now, add on to the end of this:

SAPWD=<your_password_here>

Your password should have numbers and letters, and be something that you can remember.  For this example, I will use your EE username.  You would end up with:

C:\Downloads\SQL\sql2kdesksp3.exe SAPWD=kaifong78

Now, click OK, and the install should commence

0
 

Author Comment

by:kaifong78
ID: 12265298
Hi,

I still having a problem, I have done the above step

C:\Downloads\SQL\sql2kdesksp3.exe SAPWD=kaifong78  ---> my password is p@ssw0rd

after that in MSDE folder (D:\sql2ksp3\MSDE) I double cleck the Setup.exe  same error message for me ....
" A strong SA Password required for security reasons. Please use SAPWD switch to supply the same........."
 
What do you think? This time I have enter the password, stil unable to run it...

Please help!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaifong78
ID: 12265742
when done this step C:\Downloads\SQL\sql2kdesksp3.exe SAPWD=kaifong78

I still need to run the setup.exe(double click) in the MSDE folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaifong78
ID: 12265769
Hi,

I did try one more time, I have used this password 12qwaszx (number + letter) still have error...same error..

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12266786
What is your exact command, and how did you issue it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stigmata53
stigmata53 earned 248 total points
ID: 12283710
Try putting entry in your D:\sql2ksp3\MSDE\setup.ini
 
should look like this:

[Options]
SAPWD=p@ssw0rd

0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolerboy
ID: 12334086
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 12558880
Recommendation:
    Answer: stigmata53 (85)
    Assist: jdlambert1 (40)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stigmata53
ID: 12573803
I concur, it's abandoned & needs to be closed.
0