Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store HTML characters in the database - for example <B>

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I have a form on an ASP Web page that allows a user to save their stories, articles, etc...so large amount of text.  I am storing this in an nText field.  Is it at all possible to allow a user to format the text when they type it in a textarea on a form?  For example, could they bold, unerline, <LI>, etc. etc.?  If so, how could I implement this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12264684
If I'm understanding your question, that's fine.  I've done that with no problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 600 total points
ID: 12264739
You may need a HTML editor to assist you to edit your html content, like:

HTMLArea, for more info see:
http://www.interactivetools.com/products/htmlarea/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12264996
rudyflyer,

I am not sure if this will help. You can put the values inside the pre tag so that you can still see the original formatting when the values are being displayed on the page.

try

http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/html/quickref/html_pre.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12265000
ANother link regrading pre tag

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_pre.asp
0