Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swap file size

Posted on 2004-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
In W98SE with 340 RAM, I want to fix the size of my swap file (by editing system.ini). What size for min and max?
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12265007
You will get a lot of different answers on this one.   : )

First, what size HD do you have:
Second, it would be easier to set it with the HD Properties.

Back to subject:
Some say 2.5 times the amount of ram installed.
Others say the more ram you have, the smaller swapfile you need.
I prefer this one:
Run System Monitor and set it to record the swap file size for a few days while you do your usual stuff ( You need to check the log before you shutdown ). Find the Max amount you use and add about 10% to it to get what is usually a safe size to set it at.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12265544

Quick note Swap file size is not set in system.ini, but:

Control Panel > System > Performance > Virtual Memory

Here you can set the size. I would say the same size for min. and max. of 680MB for your case.

Regarding system.ini add the following line to the [386Enh] section:

ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

This will forve the system to use RAM rather than the swap file, when possible.

And RAM is much, much faster than the HDD.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 12266328
Tried that. Changes won't stick. Why? Tried alternate route. See:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article07-035

Part two made no sense at all. I could neither "move" nor "copy" the swap file; it's accessed by the system and you can't use it.

Then I went to:

http://www.mdgx.com/newtip9.htm

Scroll down to swap file section. Here is where they suggest system.ini to make changes stick.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12266430

You will forgive me but I see some incorrect info on that second link.

I suggest you the following for careful reading and approrite application to your system:

Windows 98 & WinME Memory Management
http://www.aumha.org/win4/a/memmgmt.htm

And:

Virtual Memory (Swap File) Management
http://onlinehelp.bc.ca/tips.htm#virtual

Also:

Virtual Cache (vcache) Management
http://onlinehelp.bc.ca/tips.htm#vcache

Also interesting:

SYSTEM RESOURCES FAQ
http://www.aumha.org/win4/a/resource.htm

You will understand that these topics are also very controversial, even if we do see some common knowledge in all articles.

My suggestion: read them and take your own conclusions.

Test all tweaks, re-test them, and select the ones you want to keep.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12267409
This decision really depends on you and what your"re doing....  Not to mention available resources based on your circumstances and environment.

Are you into doing video and sound creations?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12267477
":0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 12267526
Thanks to all for the suggestions, but after reading the sites Zee suggested I think I'm just gonna let windows do it. I'd thought memory was causing some problems with the browser (IE6), which would, especially in CNET or in going to many sites from an e-mail client link, suddenly give me a windows dialog that indicated memory problems and then crash out. But then I remembered that for four morning in a row, I've had to reset my cable modem. Checked with the cable co. (Comcast) and they suggested that my router was not resetting itself at night and that I needed a firmware update, which I just did. So we'll see whether the hicups (sp) with IE6 were being caused by memory problems or by a router with old firmware.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12267925

Thank you.

Zee
0