?
Solved

How do I find the MAC address of my laptop?

Posted on 2004-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have to install some software, but they need my MAC address so they can build the license key file.
I have a XP system.

0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12264675
Hi rlburris,

open command prompt
give the command , ipconfig /all
you should see physical address . that is the MAC address of NIC

SR..
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 12264676
The MAC address is also known as the Physical address.

At a command prompt, type:
IPCONFIG /ALL | MORE

Look for the Ethernet adapter that you use and the line that reads "Physical Address" - the 6 character number that is listed next to that line.  For example:  00-65-A4-EE-09-D4

If you have difficulty with this, type the following at a command prompt:

IPCONFIG /ALL > C:\MYIPINFO.TXT

Then look in c:\ for the file MYIPINFO.TXT and open it.  Copy and paste the contents into here and I'll point it out to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12264680
Thanks for the quick and informative response!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264681
rlburris,

Could you please check my first comment. it is the same as what leew said, is it not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12264686
sunray... I meant to split the points with you.

Sorry, I will get you next time!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264688
rlburris,

I shall post a question in CS so that a mod can open this question and you can split
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12264714
Sunray... Ok!
0