Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INTERNET EXPLORER SLOW AFTER SERVICE PACK 2?

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My internet explorer takes forever to resolve website. So I thought it was my ISP till I installed FireFox by Mozilla.  FireFox..is basically "on fire" websites appear super fast.

Has anyone had this problem with service pack 2?  I noticed it start happening right after it.  Its very annoying and even quick sites like google.com take long to load.
0
Comment
Question by:CTS123
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 12264723
just as a added note.

Type in microsoft.com in IE...

open up firefox type in Microsoft.com and well...

Firefox shows it in about 1 second...while IE is still loading.  

I'm scared to uninstalled SP2 and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 12264769
Easiest fix, use Mozilla that you already are.  http://www.mozilla.com

I never recieved any slowdowns with service pack 2 in IE, with or without disabling all the extra nonsense it installs. Other people seem to have encountered this problem and the only way they fixed it was to uninstall SP2 from their system. Try using Mozilla first to see if your problem persists. If the problem still exists, I'm willing to bet there is a DNS issue with SP2, not directly related to IE. We'll see if a fix is put out soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 12264834
been using FireFox for the last Hour straight and its about 10x faster then IE.  So, I ruled out a DNS issue.  I almost reinstalled my OS infrustration. I am scared to uninstalled SP2 because I got a warning that alot of programs might not work.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12269043
Here is microsoft's site.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/downloads/w2ksp2.mspx#EAAA

You can evasluate the performance of other programs after removing sp2

gonzal13
0