Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to clear hyperterminal screen in 8051 assembly programming

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
3,132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

Currently I am doing 8051 assembly project which need me to make some selection on hyperterminal screen. I am facing a problem to clear current screen when I am suppose to display another screen on a 'cleaned' display.
How shall I clear the hyperterminal screen by assembly code?
Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:jessicalim
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12264846
Hi jessicalim,

Here is a good basic PHP Mysql tutorial to get you started.   http://www.devdreams.com/phptutorials_displayingdatainamysqldatabase.php

God Bless
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12265875
First you have to figure out what screen-clear code Hyperterminal uses.  It's probably the semi-standard ANSI control code, but better to check first.

Here's a few of the most common ANSI control codes.  "ESC" means the ESC character code, decimal 27.

ESC[#;#H - Cursor Position (CUP)
    The first # specifies the line number, the second # specifies the column. The default for both is 1

ESC[#A - Cursor Up (CUU)
    Moves the cursor UP # number of lines

ESC[#B - Cursor Down (CUD)
    Moves the cursor DOWN # number of lines

ESC[#C - Cursor Forward (CUF)
    Moves the cursor RIGHT # number of columns

ESC[#D - Cursor Backward (CUB)
    Moves the cursor LEFT # number of columns

ESC[#;#f - Horizontal & Vertical Position
    (same as ESC[#;#H)

ESC[s - Save Cursor Position (SCP)
    The current cursor position is saved. The cursor position can be restored using (RCP) ESC[u.

ESC[u - Restore cursor position (RCP)
    Restores the cursor position saved with the (SCP) sequence ESC[s.

ESC[2J - Erase Display (ED)
    Clears the screen and moves to the home position

ESC[K - Erase Line (EL)
    Clears the current line from the cursor position

0