Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Assistance connection via Remote Desktop Web Connection help needed

Posted on 2004-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I worked at a company where you would access the intranet http://server/tsweb and you would access the Remote Desktop Web Connection  Page and at the bottom of this page you were able to connect to workstations on your network and provide Remote Assistance.  I want to set this up in my environment , so I installed IIS 6 on a Windows 2003 server and I installed Remote Desktop Web Connection.  The problem is that when I access the page at http://server/tsweb all I see on the Remote Desktop Web Connection is a box to connect to a computer via Terminal Services and no option on the bottom of the page to connect to a workstation and provide Remote Assistance.  My question is how do I set this up?  I know it can be done as I have seen it, but I am missing something.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12282872
you posted this on a newsgroup, didn't you!  (not a bad thing - rather impressed actually - most people don't seem to know they exist).


Check your webserver settings.  IIS 6 disables several things by default - I believe this includes ASP.  

Check this out for some answers:
http://www.iisanswers.com/

Check this out for some tips:
http://www.iisanswers.com/IIS6_tasks.htm

Is this on a server the public can access?  If so, can you post the URL?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12282947
I believe that is a feature of SBS Remote Workplace...
Now I wonder if anyone has found a way to get it out on to a standard Windows 2003 server...

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12282950
LOL yes I did!  No this is on a private server.  

Thanks for the reply :)  I working in an environment that, using the above link, would bring you to the following page on the server:

http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_desktop_web_xp.gif

But if you scrolled down to the bottom of this page there would be :

http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_assis7.jpg

Now I have the first part of the page, but how do I enable or configure the lower half?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12282997
I'm sorry - I'm confused.  You get this page:
http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_desktop_web_xp.gif

but you believe this page should be at the bottom of the above page?
http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_assis7.jpg

I've NEVER seen that part.  Sembee may be right - it may be part of the SBS Remote Workplace feature.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12284227
wayy2be
Unfortunatly, the features you are talking about are part of Microsoft Remote Web Workplace.
RWW is only available with MS Small Business Server and cannot be installed as any kind of upgrade or feature pack on Windows Server 2003.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12288459
Thanks for the replies.  This was a very large environment, no SBS servers around.  What you are referring to is:

http://www.pcmag.com/image_popup/0,1735,s=1620&iid=25743,00.asp

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12304332
Wayy2be,

The page that you seek is done by editing the Remote Desktop Web Connection using the following link:

http://hacks.oreilly.com/pub/h/1111

Effectively, you place this link at the bottom of the page and admin users will scroll down and see the link.  When they hit the link it will open up the page that you seek:

http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_assis7.jpg

When you seen this in your environment that you worked in, this page was edited with the link, it does not come this way by default.  This is a totally different page from RWW.  Hope this helps :)
0