Solved

Need help downloading drivers

Posted on 2004-10-08
18
4,752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello i've just formated my emachine computer with a new xp pro cd because i've lost my backup cd that i got with the computer. now its telling me that the modem is not detected(when i try to connect to the internet)  and also the sound card.  i went to the website for emachines to find drivers but all they showed me are the driver names and specifications which really suks. where can i download these drivers from
..............56K* ITU v.92 ready Fax/Modem
..............AC '97 Audio

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wesida
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
Comment Utility
Hi wesida,

Try this site. http://www.drivershq.com/

God Bless
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
gdewrell has provide you a good link,
you can download the software
and it wil find the correct driver for you.
however if it doesn't work,
u can post the emachine website address
that show you the driver. and hopefully we can help


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
hey dude can you provide me with the model of your EMACHINE pc...is it notebook or dekstop and the model please...thanks

Get me that info and ill get you modem drivers...:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
Comment Utility
www.emachines.com DOES have driver downloads on their web site. go to "customer care" then "product support". drill down in the pull-downs to pick your computer type and model, then when the next screen comes up, click the + sign next to "downloads" and you'll see 'em all for your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
Comment Utility
Hello, nltech i did that before i came here and there is no download sectiong for my model which is T2742, and its a desktop :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can use Everest to identify your hardware and the drivers for it :

http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1            Everest home free
or identify unknown hard :

http://www.freewindows.dk/fw/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=145&min=20&orderby=titleA&show=10
for the AC      97 adio, you will need the motherboard drivers, so identify it, and download the drivers from the sites given above                              
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
Comment Utility
Try www.driverguide.com
login with U/N: drivers
and password: all

That should do the trick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
Comment Utility
my procedure :


1. open the Pc case
2. write down the numbers that you found on the interface cards
4. type these numbers into google

example  "RTL8129 drivers windows"
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
Comment Utility
Hello, thanks for the help. i still can't find the drivers with the links that you gave me. i tried to go back and email tech support but the page likes to crash when i click Submit, so the email is not going. they dont' even have a place where ic an buy that backup cd again, the only option now is to go buy a new modem with its driver with it :(!!!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
Comment Utility
did you not find anything of www.driverguide.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
Comment Utility
ya i was there, i looked for ITU v90 but couldn't find anything, and same thign for soundcard, we bought the computer from bestbuy, you think they'll give us a recovery cd or order one. cause the manufactuer site doesn't like to help their customers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
Comment Utility
as elconomeno suggests..
what is the information written on the chipset of the card?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
Comment Utility
i will open the pc tonight after work and post it:D
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i found the driver here :

http://members.driverguide.com/index.php?action=dosearch&dp=2&sm=e&fzz=d&qm0a[0]=ITU+v90+&jmda[0]=and&jmda[1]=and&jmda[2]=and&jmda[3]=and&jmda[4]=and
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you have to select the advanced search, where you can put in your model no
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 255 total points
Comment Utility
you can go to the parts depot on their site and pull up a little more specific information on your model... from that and a little googling, i ran across www.e4allinc.info which has a wealth of info on emachines and what's inside of them...

this is probably your motherboard.. http://www.e4allinc.info/dir1/motherboards/socket478/D845GVSR.htm
an intel d845gvsr.  downloads for that motherboard are right on intel's web site: http://support.intel.com/design/motherbd/sr/sr_drive.htm#XP

they also have a page on identifying your modem and driver downloads:  http://www.e4allinc.info/dir1/support/modem_info.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
Comment Utility
oh, yea.. call up their 'customer care' center and request a new set of restore cd's.. get 'em, even if they cost a few bucks.  hopefully you're still under warranty.. http://www.e4me.com/support/tech_support.html#tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
Comment Utility
thanks nltech. that helped alot. i downloaded the drivers and hopefully they'll work. if not then i'll call them up and order a new copy.  Thanks to all!:D
0