Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

loop problems

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Ok this one is stumping me....

I hav a while loop that has an if statement inside it like so....

    while (userIn != null) {         
        if (userIn.startsWith("quit")) {
            break;
        }            
    }

the userIn is a string that is the user input... what i am tryin to figure out is when i run this program which is a TCP p2p client server pair.. all the connect works... but the while loop is there to keep the program goin... if i enter a line other than "quit" and then enter "quit" it doesnt follow the intended path where the while loop breaks and and the program quits (this has been done elsewhere and works if quit is the first of the user input).

Also if i had another statement in there, for example..

    while (userIn != null) {         
        if (userIn.startsWith("quit")) {
            break;
        } else {
            .... extra statement ....
            eg. System.out.println("testing");
        }      
    }
how do i hav it so that it prints that line just once without havin to kill the while loop??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyCosenza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TrekkyLeaper earned 750 total points
ID: 12264952
I'd say you do something like this:

   boolean first = true;
   while (userIn != null) {        
        if (userIn.startsWith("quit")) {
            break;
        } else {
            if( first ) {
                .... extra statement ....
                eg. System.out.println("testing");
                first = false;
            }
           
        }    
    }

I think that's what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyCosenza
ID: 12264966
Ok, that seems to hav solved one of my problems...

Its stopped the program from printin testin hundreds of times :)

.. but now how do i make it return to the original loop where if the user inputs "quit" it quits
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TrekkyLeaper
ID: 12264992
Ah. Well the input statement should be inside the else, but not in the if( first ) block. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 750 total points
ID: 12265232
Modifying trekky's idea

  boolean first = true;
   while (userIn != null) {        
        if (userIn.startsWith("quit")) {
            break;
        } else {
            if( first ) {
                .... extra statement ....
                eg. System.out.println("testing");
                first = false;
            }
           
        }
         //read userIn value
          userIn=bySomeMeansGetValue();    
    }
0