Solved

Determining the length of time that it takes for a web page to load completely; using C# and .NET framework?

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What's the best way to achieve this: "Determine the length of time that it takes for a web page to load completely; using C# and .NET framework?" Is it possible to determine how long DNS resolution took, in the process?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:erin010
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
Comment Utility
Hi erin010,

This MSDN article will cover a lot of what you need to know for measuring execution time: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnpag/html/scalenethowto09.asp

HTH,

Razzie
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
Comment Utility
U can use the TimeSpan function to achieve this functionality. U can also make use of Trace statements in the form_load function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erin010
Comment Utility
I think I did not present this question correctly.  I want to know how to download a complete web page (with all the pictures, and any other content) in a desktop C# application. There should be a way to track'start of page download' and 'end of page download'. Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using MSHTML AxBrowser to download the page, it has document_complete event which you can use to see how much time it took to complete the HTML document download with all the Pics etc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
Thanx for accepting :)
0