Solved

ok i need help on install water cooling system for vga card hehe plz help!

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
it water cooling block bfg 6800 ultra card i just want to know what i need in parts to run only the video card with water cooling system?  links parts anything! and how to make sure to test it right before i use it. yes i know i'm taking a chance but if done right thier should be no problems. really i'm just looking for something easy to hook it up to with out buying a ton of parts lol.  thanks i don't know what to  put for points on how hard.

 i seen how to piece 1 to gething but i was hope in to finding something easy and small like something fit in a bay window on my computer. i did not want  to buy ten part just for the card if i can help it!
0
Comment
Question by:okie1972
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12265040
Hard I modded a Zalman to fit my 6800GT I will look around for you. The holes around the card are super small half what the 9800 Pros were. I drilled the PCB which takes alot of balls on a $500 card but it worked. I will get right back to you with waterblocks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12265045
http://www.voyeurmods.com/index.php?action=item&id=1016&prevaction=item&previd=981&prevstart= Here is a Danger den block. Best on market and cools ram alsolet me know if you want more.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 50 total points
ID: 12265053
http://www.dangerden.com/ here is the install info
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12265071
hm it has the block on it i need the other stuff  i think hehe but should i change the block on it ? i show u the card

 UPGRADE YOUR BFG GeForce™ 6800 Ultra OC™ TODAY!
 
 
BFG GeForce™ 6800 Ultra OC™ GPU
with Water Block  This card will feature a water block instead of a GPU fan for those wanting to purchase or who may already have an existing liquid-cooled PC system. Easily hooked up to any existing 1/4” tubing system or to 3/8” tubes with the included adapters, this card runs cool and silent.  BFG Tech is proud to offer their true lifetime warranty on this graphics card.  (Card with water block requires internal or external water cooled system, sold separately



 



0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12265084
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12410270
If you need to look at a few watercooling systems and how they are installed, take a look here: http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040920/index.html
0