[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RUN l Open:  List of useful commands.

Posted on 2004-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I'm am very interested studing a list of the commands entered in RUN l Open in Windows XP

Does anyone know where I can find a comprehensive list of Run commands and their functions?

I only know a few, such as:

Open:

msconfig
msinfo32
net send
net share
shutdown -a
cmd
ipconfig
notepad
sfc /scannow
sfc/scanonce

0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12265183
Run is simply a single command entry that gets run by the system.  Open a command prompt "cmd" and from there you run whatever.  Built in windows commands can be found by typing "help" - there are also dozens of other utility programs included with windows, then there's the Windows Resource Kit, and of course the thousands of other programs on the internet (one popular set of them is "PSTOOLS" available at www.sysinternals.com.  There's really no simple or comprehensive list - even the list provided with "help" isn't complete - and of course, you could write your own scripts using those commands to do something else entirely.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12265192
Type "SET P" at a cmd prompt and note the "PATHEXT" values - every file ending with one of these extensions is executable as a program by your computer.  Some are text based, some are windows graphical.  Some are support programs that won't do anything for you unless they are actually run by a different program or you know it's switches.

For each command you can append a /? or a -? for more detailed help/usage info.  Not ALL programs do this - some might not have a help screen.  And not all Windows commands use the /? as an option - some require -? instead - one example of this is FTP - if you type "FTP /?" you get an error message.  If you type "FTP -?" you get instructions on how to use the command.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12265200
I like these:
control (control panel)
iexplore (internet explorer)
outlook (outlook, if installed)
pbrush (mspaint)
calc (calculator)
charmap (character map)
hypertrm (hyperterminal)
ncpa.cpl (network connections, I use this one all the time)
my documents
regedit (registry editor, don't make changes in here if you don't know what you are doing)
winmsd (seems to be the same as msinfo32)
write (wordpad)
winword (MS word, if installed)
the list goes on and on...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12265207
Hi,

Network:
ipconfig /all
netsh - console based network configuration utility

Misc:
"at" - scheduler
"winmine" - guess what ? :)
"sol" - guess again

More:
systeminfo
taskkill
tasklist

Security:
cipher - for EFS encryption

and so on...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12265445
also diskmgmt.msc and devmgmt.msc are useful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12265512
Cool answers guys, I really liked "systeminfo" !

What I'm looking for is a URL on the internet that actually has a comprehensive list of these commands, or at least the most useful.

For example I found a comprehensive article on "net send" and it went into extreme detail with many different commands.

Is there a list out there?  Points will go out to the best external link, overall.

Here's  another cool one:   "media" : this will bring up all of the windows sounds!

Also, you can type any web address  in the  OPEN box fand I.E. will popup with that webpage.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12265519
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Worked4me
Worked4me earned 1000 total points
ID: 12265535

  They are trying to sell their book but this is a good place
  with just about all known commands for Windows.
  Just click on the Microsoft tab, then Complete list of all Windows commands.
  http://www.allcommands.com/

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 12265559
try these too Command-line reference A-Z http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx 
another place is in the system recovery post when you type in help it shows a complete list of command prompts M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12268701
The above two answers are the best two on this page because they contain comprehensive lists.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12285171
thank you pdoriley :) I hoped my post would help you as it comes with explanitory details as well what each comand prompt does. Regards m
0