?
Solved

Sorting string field in Natural order

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

I have a table which is have a field "file_ref". This is a string field. It has value like

1/1
1/2
1/3
1/4
1/5
1/6
1/7
1/8
1/9
1/10
1/11 ..... so on

when is use the query order by file_ref. it shows me something like

1/1
1/10
1/11
1/2
1/3
1/4
1/5
1/6
1/7
1/8
1/9 ..... so on

can anyone help me in sorting this data.
0
Comment
Question by:majidbhatti
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paelo earned 90 total points
ID: 12265241
Assuming the format is standardized (integer followed by forward slash followed by integer), try:

SELECT y.*
FROM yourtable y
ORDER BY CONVERT(int,LEFT(y.[file_ref],CHARINDEX('/',y.[file_ref])-1)), CONVERT(int,RIGHT(y.[file_ref],LEN(y.[file_ref])-CHARINDEX('/',y.[file_ref])))

-Paul.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SQLMaster
SQLMaster earned 60 total points
ID: 12265862
Or Use this:

select First_Split + '/' + Second_Split as file_ref from (select substring(file_ref,1,charindex(file_ref,'/')-1) as First_Split, substring(file_ref,charindex(file_ref,'/')+1) as second_split) tmp_table
order by First_Split, Second_Split

Dheeraj
0