[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Needing instructions for streaming audio portion of VHS to HDD of Pc

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Everyone:

      I recently purchased an analog and digital capture card.  This card has the following ports on the back:  Video In (yellow) with an port underneath which is not labeled.  However, it is black and has holes in it.  Additionally, there is a Video Out (yellow) with another port underneath of it which is also black with holes in it.  Since I do not see any port labeled "Audio" on the capture card, I assume the audio streams will need to be travel from the VCR to the sound card of the pc since the VCR will act like an analog input device within this particular scenario.  However, this is mere conjecture on my part.  With that in mind, I am interested in reading everyone's thoughts on this concern.  

      I look forward to hearing from everyone.  

     Thank you.

      George

     
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ykchick
ykchick earned 400 total points
ID: 12265290
Hi George,

I've never used a video capture device, so I'm sure that other people will be more helpful than I will be. However, I can't help but think that a manual would be useful. Was there no manual with your video capture device? If not, I would think there would be something on the Internet if we had the product info (brand and model).

Jan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12265293
Hi

      The card did come with a manual and is under warranty.  It was purchased new.  In any case, I am still interested in reading everyone's thoughts before consulting the manual.  

       George

     
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jacauc
jacauc earned 200 total points
ID: 12265503
Yes, you'd have to send it via your SoundCard.. Video capture cards do not support Audio.

Cheers
J
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1200 total points
ID: 12265589
Verify for any USB connector on that capturing device otherwise, it sends data in an analog form to the PC and the PC is committing conversion and restructuring analog data in-to digital thus making this capturing device in-to a simple convertor rather a capturing device. It could be a VGA to TV device as well; etherway, Im not so sure what it does but it sure is not a video capturing device.

Here are my thoughts;
I guess that the PCs interface side is a USB brand so, in that case the scenario should trak the following steps;
1. On the destined PC you should have a propper Capturing software that will enable you to capture video from one device and capture sound from another thus assembling an acceptable Video format along with video and sound.
2. The capturing device (assuming it is not just a plane convertor) should treat all video calculations and transfer raw formatted data to your PC thus allowing the CPU minimal calculation power to allow all other (i.e. editing, sound capturing and forth).
3. You will have to verify what type of connection does your VCR support and this is due to the fact that your capturing device has a single yellow RCA connector. This means that the VCR have to have ether the same yellow connector or an S.Video connector. Also, if you want to connect sound, youed have to have an ether Red, White or Red & White RCA connectors to allow sound.
4. The connectors are all there? If so, the cables should be as follows:
- Single RCA to RCA cable (For Video-analog input).
- Single USB A side to USB B side (For data streamming).
- Single or double RCA to single PL (for sound requirements).

Links:
Sience I suspect that your current product is just a simple extender; here are links to how a capturing device would look like:
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=196034&Sku=A03-7048&SRCCODE=CANMSNDF&CMP=AF21818
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details-print.asp?EdpNo=580966&Sku=A03-7044
http://www.techadvice.com/info/item.asp?cid=20&pid=1296&iid=21043

Also, here is a VGA to VCR/TV convertor; you may notice there is no nead of any USB or any other data connection and the standart monitor cable can easily be replaced with S.Video or any RCA cable;
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=169832&Sku=G126-1002&SRCCODE=CANMSNDF&CMP=AF21818
Another convertor for VCR to PC (Still a convertor, not a capturing device):
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/video-vga_adapter.html

Cable standarts:
USB to USB:
http://accessories.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?l=en&c=ca&cs=cadhs1&sku=A0061488
Analog Audio Cables to PC Sound Card:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/camcorder-cables.html

Hope that helped

Cyber
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 12269357
Is this what it looks like (digital and analog card)?  If not, then can you specify which card you got?

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/images/ProductImages/displayProductImage.asp?image=/images/ProductImages/ss_02B_StudioDeluxe_07.jpg&title=Breakout%20Box
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12279263
I thought you might find this link interesting:

http://www.videohelp.com/
0