Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Required Password of ipc$ share

Posted on 2004-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Windows 2000 server in a network having a workgroup not a domain.
The clients computers using windows98 second Edition.when i tried to access the server the server prompted to give a password of ipc$ share when i give the server password an error message displays " The password is incorrect"
what is the solution of this problem.


Qaiser Butt
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12265577
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 1000 total points
ID: 12266107
How to... Connect Win2000 and Windows 98 for file sharing.

RESOLUTION
Configure the Windows 2000-based computer to communicate with the existing Windows 98 peer workgroup. First, check the configuration of the Windows 98-based computers in Network properties:

1.) Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2.) Double-click Network.

Review the items on the Configuration tab. Note the settings for Client for Microsoft Networks, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, the network adapter, and TCP/IP protocol.

Note:peer-to-peer workgroup computer typically have NetBEUI for local LAN communication and TCP/IP for Internet connectivity.

Click the Identification tab and note the workgroup listed in middle box. This is the workgroup name that the computers need to have in common.

To change the network settings in Windows 2000:
---------------------------------------------------------
1.) Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2,) Double-Click Network Connections.
3.) Double-click Local Area Connection. On the File menu, click Properties.

The defaults are Client for Microsoft Networks, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, and Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).  

The protocols need to match those on the Windows 98-based clients in the workgroup.

For Windows 98, follow this process if user names do not exist:

1.) Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2.) Double-click Users. Click Next.
3.) In the Add User dialog box, type a user name (preferably one-word names such as JDoe for John Doe), and then click Next. Then, type a password for the user account. Type the password again to verify it. The user name and password need to be identical on the Windows 98-based computer and the Windows 2000 Professional-based computer. Click Next.

NOTE: Passwords are case sensitive in Windows 2000 Professional.

Select any personalized settings for the account, and then click Next. Click Finish.

Create a user account for each of the users that log on to the network from Windows 98-based computer, and one for the user of the Windows 2000-based computer. Then, click Close. Review the user accounts that you created and then close the Local Users and Groups dialog box. Click OK in the Users and Passwords dialog box to close it.

This should help...;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightx
ID: 12268619
for what i know win2000 dont ask for ipc$ share password u could do it very easly by

net use \\ip\ipc$ "" /u:""

that when the win2000 acept anonymous session

but if u have account u need to put password correctly

and user too
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12349089
The best thing to do in your scenario is use a domain.
1.) Create a domain user account.
2.) Assign permission and security settings to the shared resource.
3.) Let the user logon to domain. Then access the resource.

This way all users are centrally administered....etc.
Note: Refer to your other post for the details, which i had given there...  "join the domain in windows 98"...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12354923
Hi Shahrial

Thanks A Lot !



Qaiser Butt
0