Solved

Convert CDR file to BMP

Posted on 2004-10-09
27
148,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a coreldraw file which i want to convert to a bitmap file, i read the solution provided but there someone has converted the file & given it to the user. Could you tell me of some FREE software wherein i can convert the files myself.
0
Comment
Question by:atulltd
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
27 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12266507
Doubtful. CDR is a corel draw file and not much opens corel draw files, except corel draw. Youre going to need corel draw to convert it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12267373
Hi atulltd,

Weed is right. You need to have CorelDraw in order to open your files and export it as a BMP. The good news is that you can download a free evaluation copy of CorelDraw12 from their website at:

http://corel.com/servlet/Satellite?pagename=Corel2/Downloads/Home

The trial version is good for 30 days.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeeBees
ID: 12268244
Graphic Converter should do the trick: http://www.flydragonsoft.com/GraphicConverter.htm
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:GeeBees
ID: 12268248
Oops, thats not free. trial version of AB Picture Converter maybe helps you: http://members.cox.net/abysoftware/app/abpc.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12268285
A look at Graphic Converter's list of supported formats shows that it only converts the preview bitmap that Draw embeds in its files, not the files themselves. These bitmap preview images are the very low res thumbnails that are used by Windows Explorer to display the contents of the file in Show Thumbnails mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12291723
Do you have Photoshop? Do you have CorelDraw? Either one will allow you to open then save a copy as another version, including bmp.

Leslyn :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12291807
Photoshop doesn't open CDR files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leslynf
ID: 12291827
Mispoke, Illustrator.

Leslyn :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12292018
;o)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 12297755
Paint Shop Pro 7 supports the opening of .CDR files and saving to BMP, and is also free for 30 days.

http://www.jasc.com/en/products/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12301379
If you can save or save as the cdr file as a postscript file you can raster it in photshop. Or use the print function and print to file rather than printer and that will generate a postscript file as well. You can then raster it in photoshop and save as bmp. Illustrator can raster files also - you can then export it as a .bmp from within illustrator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12302799
No need for all that. CorelDraw can export directly to BMP format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbtitansfan
ID: 12376102
Oddly enough, there is a CorelDRAW Filter in MS Office/Powerpoint.  I have used it/tested it, and it only supports CDR version 8.0 and under (which it doesnt tell you that).  So, thats one possibility if u have MS Office and the CDR is an older version.

If you dont want to bother with the Trial version, Email it to me & i will convert if for you though.  Using version 12.0.  Takes about 2 seconds.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12376535
Hbtitansfan,

Please refer to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99

regarding the use of email to resolve Questions on EE.

Thanks.

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbtitansfan
ID: 12376945
Thanks lobo, new to this service.  Didnt realize that was prohibited (nor, am i even desiring "points") Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12376991
No problemo, Hbtitansfan. Welcome to EE.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12402008
easy. in Corel Draw, hit PrintScreen.
in mspaint, hit Ctrl+V.
edit, save.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12405679
That doesn't give the user any control over the resolution of the created BMP. Corel comes wityh an excellent BMP Export filter precisely for that purpose. Besides, PrintScreen will cpture the whole area, adding the hassle of cropping the image once placed into a raster editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulltd
ID: 12407865
Mr hbtitansfan Cud u pl. tell me where exactly can i find a CorelDRAW filter in MS Office / Powerpoint ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hbtitansfan earned 125 total points
ID: 12409849
From Word (or Powerpoint)

Choose Menu INSERT-> PICTURE -> FROM FILE

File of TYPE, Scroll to .CDR (CorelDraw).  If it is not listed, perhaps you didnt install the filter.  However, i am pretty sure its installed as a basic part of Office.

I am using Office 2003.  2002 had this filter as well, not sure on previous versions.

-hb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12450878
InfranView (FREE Tool)
http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12453764
A quick look at IrfanView's list of supported formats shows that it does not read CorelDraw files. A little research before recommending a download would be greatly appreciated.

Welcome to EE.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12453971
Dear Lodo,

I DO did the search before making this download recommondation.
I just switched the *.CPT format in the list (CorelDraw Photopaint format) for the *.CDR wherefor I apologies.

BUT.. good to know we have a person amongst us who NEVER makes mistakes. Ain't it Lodo?
We are all on a forum where people help eachother finding answers. That's the only reason why I'm here at least. Take it or not but I'm here to learn and help if I can. If I make mistakes by helping then I appriciate it to be corrected on a friendly way!


Regards,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12454131
Learning is a lifetime process :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12669822
Hi Vena,

I see three possible answers. hbtitansfan's, Rouchie's and mine :o)  Split?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reyder
ID: 21482351
I failed to find some conversion software for cdr files  as well  but here is some manual service:
http://cdr.altesign.com - this guy can convert CorelDRAW files into EPS, adobe Illustrator and JPEG
0