Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Direct X games

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I run PC-games that requires direct X on linux?

Are there any downloadable software out there?
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12265726
you can use crossover office: http://www.codeweavers.com/site/products/ or you can also use wine: http://www.winehq.com/

wine is free I am not sure if you have to pay for xover office
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tolgadalkilic earned 2000 total points
ID: 12268487
Cedega - Custom version of Wine designed to work with DirectX® based games. Maintained by TransGaming:
http://www.transgaming.com/

CrossOver - Award winning highly customized version with installer. Easy to use GUI tools to configure to work with supported applications such as Microsoft® Office. Email support available after purchase. Multi-user server version also available. Evaluation versions available by request. By CodeWeavers:
http://www.codeweavers.com/site/products/

And the source for these both:
Wine is an Open Source implementation of the Windows API on top of X and Unix.
http://www.winehq.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 12268491
Also a nice source for some games:
http://www.frankscorner.org/

tutorials for some games:
Diablo 2
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast
Half-life
Simcity 4
Soldier Of Fortune 2
Starcraft
Warcraft 3
Warcraft 3: Frozen Throne
0