Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monotype font for Linux

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need my site to have monotype fonts that work with Firefox especially. I am using style="font-family: courier new" and this works fine in windows firefox and explorer but on Linux this does not work. I have also tried courier with no luck. What should I use so that Linux will work? Also, I haven't tried it on a Mac yet.
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12265827
I don't know the answers, others will.  Intertesting though, found this...
http://my.opera.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=43424
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 12268498
use font-family:monospace and the browser will use whatever monospaced font is default for the computer where the page is loaded.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12363926
Glad we could help.  Thans for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12363961
YAY!  ":0) Asta
0