?
Solved

Installation of RH 8.0 on Pentium 4.0 / 865 Motherboard

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear I have a pentium 4 2.8Ghz 512MB Ram with Intel Motherboard 865G

I am trying to install Red Hat 8.0 on this system.

It boots normally from the CD then it shows me IDE controller Not Detected.  And the installation halts can someone advise whats the cause of this.

Thanx in advance

regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:mivbinfotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12266197
This system could well have SATA drives, which RH 8 doesn't support. You could adjust the BIOS settings to use the disk(s) in "legacy" (i.e., not SATA) mode. Or switch to a later Linux distribution that supports SATA, like Fedora Core 2, RHEL 3.0, Mandrake 10. There's also the possibility that you may be able to find a "driver disk" for your SATA controller that will work with RH 8.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12267210
Better to switch to Fedora Core 2 or any Linux distribution having kernel of 2.6.5 and above. This kernel supports SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12269340
i am using IDE drives only no SATA drives pls advise
thnx

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 12272113
Check the hardware connections on your motherboard. Also, since your board has SATA on it, I would expect that the kernel would not be able to support it if you are using RedHat 8. U could try out an updated distribution.

0