Solved

Keeping www.hotmail.com as home page using IE6.

Posted on 2004-10-09
5
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
Until very recently I have had no problems in going straight to www.hotmail.com as my home page using !E6 under Windows98.  Now I cannot maintain any specified home page at all when I use IE6.  I am always diverted to "about blank" search page and told that my computer is infected with spyware.  I am running Panda antivirus and have also installed Spybot, AdAware, Spyware Doctor and Spy Sweeper, all of which I run regularly.  I have edited the registry using suggestions from the mentioned programs.    But nothing fixes the problem, I always end up at "about blank" and cannot access my hotmail account.
I sometimes receive a message from Spybot saying: Spybot reports you want to download "Avenue A, Inc". This is a known threat.  Do you want to block this download?  I always click on yes but the message frequently repeats itself.
The only way I have found round this problem is by downloading and using Mozilla Firefox, where I can access my hotmail account.
I understand there have been security breaches involved with IE6 but I have never experienced anything like this and I do not know what else to try.  Can you advise at all?
Many thanks
Matthew DeLashmitt
0
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 12265547
Browser Hijacking/Spyware/Adware/Malware Removal instructions

Full removal and Prevention instructions are available on my website,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

Please don't "Gum up" the TA's here by posting Hijack This Logs
go here and have it analysed.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

The EE Official Link to info is,
 http:Q_20975384.html#10973783
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12265767
Hi medcomputers,

PeteLong is right, you have a homepage hijacker on your computer. In this case it's very likely a version of the CoolWeb trojan. Follow the instructions at his page, and then use CoolWebShredder (in his last link)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12267357
Hi Medcomputers,

About:blank should be picked by either AdAware or Spybot. If you don't have these tools yet, you can download them from:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/

Remember to run their Updates after installation. Also, both tools have features that prevent future hijacks of IE.

For added safety, after removal of About:blank you could also install SpywareSweeper, which monitors any attempts to change the Registry or Home Page info in IE. You can download SpywareSweeper from the link above as well.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12340078
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644646
0