[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking Access to the Net through Squid

Posted on 2004-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed squid and dhcpd in my linux box 8.0 its working fine, now I am interested to block some user to block internet access, I know there is some authintication tool for squid proxy, pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12266871
I wouldn't bother - I'd just set up an ACL on the router to the Internet and not let any port 80 traffic out except from the Squid server. That way people HAVE to go thru Squid to gte to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12305972
But I don't have any router, anyone idea about ncsa configuration?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12311538
How do you reach the Internet if you don't have a router?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12316802
Actually I am using DSL connection and use my isp's DNS server as well as router.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 12319599
Your DSL connection is a router. Just because it doesn't say "router" on the case doesn't mean its not a router.

Unfortunately, its not a router you probably have control over. And that's what you're trying to get here, isn't it? Control over the connection and how its used.

If your DSL provider cannot give the level of control you want to you, then you needs to:

a) Find a new DSL provider who CAN give you the level of control you want

OR

b) Add the necessary network infrastructure needed to give you the control you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12629974
Possible way of doing PsiCop's b is to add a second NIC to the linux box and only connecter the router to the Linux box, so that everybody has to use the Linux box as a proxy server.

Then you will probably want to also investigate something like squidGuard which allows you to implement blacklisting of millions of sites: http://www.squidguard.org/

It's not so important to authenticate if you can simply stop people going to the sites you don't want them at.




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12630258
PS, what type of DSL router do you have?

Sometimes you can achieve some level of configuration by pointing your web browser at the default gateway address.  You'll almost certainly have to use the command line interface to do anything sophisticated though.
0