Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS PRINTING IN WINDOWS 2000 PROFESSIONAL

Posted on 2004-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am using Windows 2000 Professional as a client of Windows 2000 Server.
but i am unable to get the Dos Printing at Network.
Please Help me
 
0
Comment
Question by:rehanhussain
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 400 total points
ID: 12265787
Hi rehanhussain,
I assume from what you've said, you've got a shared printer on your Win2k server that you want to print to from a DOS application on the Win2k pro machine?

To do this you need to redirect a printer port.  Assuming that the DOS application prints to parallel port 1 (and you don't have a printer plugged in there), you run:
NET USE LPT1: \\server\printershare

Where "server" is the name of the server, and "printershare" is the share name of the printer

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 12265789
Hi rehanhussain,

Try:
Net use LPT1: \\Servername\Printersharename /Persistent:Yes

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwpenney
ID: 12293947
I actually wrote a simple batch script to accomplish this.  I have a DOS program that I need to print from all the time to my network printer.  I set the program to print to LPT3 and instead of executing mydosprogram.exe directly, I execute this batch script which sets up dos printing and then runs the necessary program.  Save this .bat file in the same location as mydosprogram.exe

==================================================
@ECHO OFF

net use LPT3: /delete                      ;delete previous existance of port
net use LPT3: \\server\printer          ;path to printer
mydosprogram.exe                         ;program to run in dos
net use LPT3: /delete                      ;after you exit the program, control is returned to the batch script, and it deletes the port that was  
                                                     ;created
exit                                                ;exit the command prompt window

===================================================

-Matt
0