Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how windows2000 registry   could be read and written using developer 6i

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all ,

ia m using windows 2000 professional ,
developer 6i
i tried to read registry element using
d2kwutil.pll  and i got this error:

FRM-40735:internal error:pl/sq error occurred.
is it correct way for reading and writting registry?

what is altarnative?and how could be used.

thanks all....
0
Comment
Question by:mohd_osman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12274049
It should work.

You ought to check:
1) D2KWUT32.DLL has been renamed to D2KWUT60.DLL in 6.0
2) Copy D2KWUT60.DLL to the <Oracle_Home>\BIN directory of the client machine.

Alternatively, create a registry entry for the environment variable
D2KWUTIL_PATH in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE section of the registry(or in the ORACLE.INI file for 16 bit systems with a 16 bit DLL).

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12277530
u can write function which reads registry in c++, compile to DLL and use ora_ffi package in forms to call DLL's functions ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohd_osman
ID: 12345408
hi henka ...
i checked all..but still not work ...
any
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 400 total points
ID: 12345499
HOW DOES FORMS 6I SEARCH FOR D2KWUT60.DLL?
------------------------------------------

The actual search paths used are:

1. The directory specified in D2KWUTIL60_PATH

2. The directory specified in D2KWUTIL_PATH

3. The working directory

4. The O/S Path

5. The ORACLE_HOME/bin directory

Also there must be D2KWUTIL.PLL on PC there.

Also try it as Windows administrator ...

If nothing will work then I give up.
0