Solved

Operating System Not found error. HELP! URGENT!

Posted on 2004-10-09
11
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We rebooted our Windows 2000 server last night and when it came back up it said Operating system not found. I tried for about three hours trying everything I knew of the recovery console, nothing was working. The server was rebooted after changing our a SCSI card for a tape drive because the drive was performing too slow. So maybe it's an issue with SCSI, but I can't figure it out.  When I go into recovery console it sees the installation and I can select it and log into it, however when I try to get Windows Setup to see it for an "In place upgrade" it just sees the drive formatted with NTFS, it doesn't say that there is already an installation there like it should. What I really don't get is why the recovery console can see it and let me log into it with the administrator password, but I can not boot to it, nor can I see it in the repair installation in setup. (Not that I really want to try a reinstall, but I would think it should at least notice that there was an install there if recovery console can see it.) Please let me know what else I can do on this matter as I am going back into work in a little bit to see if I can figure this out. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brodel2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 12266155
Hi brodel2,
You said that you can boot into the recovery console and it can see the drive, but just can't boot?

I think that your replacement of the SCSI card is the cause of this.  Check in the BIOS / SCSI card settings that the machine is set to boot from the correct drive.
What is the drive configuration in this machine - and what SCSI adapters are they connected to?

You've probably just lost some default boot info - although it's possible that something has happened to the MBR (Master Boot Record) on the drive.
You need a good one of those otherwise it doesn't know how to start up :-)

You can use the "fixmbr" command in the recovery console to repair this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12266298
Hi brodel2,
as scampgb says try in BIOS to observe all possible settings of your new scsi adapter....
It is just a question: you said you have just replaced the controllers for to increase the power of your storage tape.What was actually the advantage of the new adaptor to the old one for to be bought?
But i'll be very careful by using "fixmbr"-read extra manual before useing it.
cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12266414
I am now at work looking at this again. I went into the SCSI card settings and the bios. The bios is set to boot this card, but after POST it just goes to a blinking cursor. The SCSI adapter that was changed is not the one where the Hard Drives are located. It was just a different card for a Tape Drive. After putting all of th cards back exactly as it was, it's still not booting, I don't know if it's because the SCSI settings are off or the OS configuration is off. When I go into the NetRaid configuration of the server it sees the drives and even says "Windows 2000 Server" in the corner. I just want it to boot up. I think the person that was here last night tried the fixmbr command, but I am not sure what options. Anyone know how I can narrow it down to SCSI settings or OS configuration? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12266423
Are the hard drives SCSI disks as well?
What sort of SCSI controller are they connected to?

If oyu have more than one SCSI controller, you have to specify which one to boot from.  Ensure that's correct.  Also, check that the SCSI host ID for the new card is the same as the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12266455
Okay, I just put the Hard Drives on the on board SCSI connector to see what I would get and it booted fine. This would be fine, but I think I lost my RAID configuration because it sees two Hard Drives where I think it's supposed to see just the one drive and it's being mirrored onto another. I would really just like to get it running on the card that it was on though, but this does tell me that it's not the OS configuration, it's the SCSI.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12266478
It does sound like a SCSI setup issue.  If it's showing you two drives at the moment, are they identical?

You have to be very careful with RAID setups that you don't break the RAID configuration.  Plugging the drives into another controller can upset them.  It depends on the disks and the controller though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12266601
What is your SCSI card and model?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12266614
Which version of Windows 2000 server ?  WindowsUpdate level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodel2
ID: 12266703
When you open up my Computer and browse it has all the same folders as the C: drive, but when I do a properties the Used space is much higher on C than the other drive. I am thinking I should just try to re-mirror the C drive again onto the other disk. The version of the OS is just Windows 2000 SP4. Not advanced server or anything like that. I am also thinking of upgrading C to a dynamic disk and then mirroring it to the other drive that way. Any suggestions? It seems to come up okay now but I want to regain my fault tolerance for the drives. Thanks again.

Oh. the SCSI card it is CURRENTLY using is built onto the motherboard for the server it's an old HP LH4.  It was using some amercan megatrends card of which I can't seem to find much info on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12267794
brodel2:
Were you using hardware RAID before (provided by the controller) or Windows software mirroring?

If the server configuration isn't too complicated, I'd consider copying all the data off and rebuilding the server from scratch at this stage.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12268475
Glad I could help :-)
0