Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I resolve the IE Acrobat error box message?

Posted on 2004-10-09
13
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Can anyone help me adjust a setting within IE6 to help get rid of an error which crops up each time I exit IE6?  It involves Adobe Reader 6.0.2.  I am running a P4, 2.80GHZ with 768RAM.  This is the error: "The instruction at 0x7c9, etc. referenced memory at 0x014," etc.  The memory cannot be read.  I would like to include a screenshot.  Where can I place it?
0
Comment
Question by:glitterdome470
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12266350
Hello glitterdome470 =)

Have u tried uninstalling and reinstalled Acrobat yet ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12266353
Hi glitterdome470,

Does it happen only when you open pdf in IE

clear temp internet files , cookies and check

reinstall adobe 6 and see if that would help

open adobe acrobat
go to edit --> preferences ---> internet
and check display pdf in browser
if it is already checked, uncheck it and see if that issue is still there
SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12266358
glitterdome470,
> I would like to include a screenshot.  Where can I place it?

place it in your personal website and give the link here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12266359
there must be the problem with Acrobat BHO,,,, try this,
open IE, goto Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>under Browsinguntick Enable THird Party Browser Extensions(requries restart)
apply and now check if same problem ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12266370
Try this aswell

open my computer
go to tools --> folder options --> file types
scroll down to pdf
click on it to enable it
click on advanced
In the Edit File Type dialog box, click to clear the Browse in same window check box
press OK

now open IE and check a pdf file
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12267420
Just listening.... if more is needed.  BUT your feedback is integral towards achieving your goal,
0
 

Author Comment

by:glitterdome470
ID: 12457432
Please close this question because none of the responses helped me.  I've tried all suggestions and accept none.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12457448
Could you tell us what all you have done in trying to solve the issue ?

You were telling about placing the  screenshot so that we could see the error. Can you do that now ?

Have you tried to logon to a different user account in your same machine and see if the same issue occurs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glitterdome470
ID: 12457497
I truly appreciate the concern all of you have shown in trying to clear up the problem I am having with the Adobe error message.  I have tried all of your suggestions and have come to the conclusion that it only appears when I exit out of IE.  Maybe this is some sort of script error with the pages I visit.  Or I close out too fast.......
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12457520
Check to see using this toolbarcop
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm
you can remove unwanted plugins or toolbars and whether that would help the issue

So if you close IE slowly ,does it still give the error ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 375 total points
ID: 12457724
Or I close out too fast.......  yes, can be the case.  

An interesting reality is that we can create Memory Leaks merely by exiting a program before it fully loads, causing it to remain in memory and gobble more and more resources, among other problems.  Sometimes, timing is critical.

":00) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12458162
Thank you, happy to have been of some help to you.  
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0