Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GCJ for Windows

Posted on 2004-10-09
15
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all,
does anyone know if a version of the Java native Compiler, GCJ is available for windows yet? If so, could someone link me to the download page?

Thanks
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12266410
http://gcc.gnu.org/java/

According to this site it is portable. So you can try here
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12266433
Problem is though, at the site: http://gcc.gnu.org/java/, I select "Mirror Sites" under "Downloads", then select the UK server.. I snoop through the directories, but there are no .zip/.exe files to download. They're all LINUX files, such as .GZ, .TAR, etc..
I've got software to uncompress these formats, however; there content aren't for Windows, there's no .exes' in them.. :S

Ta.
[r.D]
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12266444
Look here

You get info for windows too
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 660 total points
ID: 12266450
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12266454
sorry

Wrong URL posted
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 660 total points
ID: 12266960
Hi DrWarezz,

First you have to download Cygwin at http://www.cygwin.com/
Then, download gcc, gcj and all necessary packages for cygwin.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 12266974
>> Then, download gcc, gcj and all necessary packages for cygwin.
With the setup.exe program you download at http://www.cygwin.com/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12267142
If your motivation is to compile native windowed apps on Windows, afaik it doesn't support it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12272272
>"If your motivation is to compile native windowed apps on Windows, afaik it doesn't support it"
GCJ doesn't support it?  Is Webstorm correct then to say to download Cygwin, etc, for it to work..?

ThanQ everyone.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 680 total points
ID: 12272347
What i meant is that you can't (at least when i last looked) produce an exe file in gcj if the app is windowed
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12272382
Ah right, yeah.. I remember reading now that it doesn't support the AWT and SWING APIs. :o\ lol  Doh!

Okay, thanks for that.

I'm going to split the points...

Thanks all,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12272423
:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 12274827
:-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12274865
Thanks
;-)
0