?
Solved

MYSQL Datestamp - PHP

Posted on 2004-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi there,

I have a date stored in a 'datestamp' field like this

20040929101833

How can i pull that into my php page as a normal date and time, and as a date on its own (without the time)

For example, from a number like this 20040929101833

I need to get (these dates are just examples of the formats i need)

"13:08, 24th Aug 2004"
and "24 Aug 2004"

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apcs-uk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12266687
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12266976
Possibly you could strtotime() function, but I am not sure if that one reads this type of date-representation.

I always thought Mysql used "2004-09-29" (date), "2004-09-29 10:18:33" (datetime) and the unix timestamp which count's the seconds from the unix day zero.

Is this a type you created yourself, or did I miss one?

Regards

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:apcs-uk
ID: 12267000
Roonaan, that was the default value inserted by MYSQL as NOW
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12267038
Depends, in which columntype you deposit. That's why I ment to ask; which type of column you used: date, datetime, timestamp or something else.

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12267105
I tried to used timestamp with the strtotime(); and date(); it doesnt seem to work.

I would recommend the use of DATE and DATETIME column type... should be easier to work with...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12267299
You can use
Select UNIX_TIMESTAMP(column) as column from table
to get your dates so you can use it directly with the php-date function
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 12267432
What about
$time = '20040929101833';

$date = strtotime(ereg_replace('^([0-9]{4})([0-9]{2})([0-9]{2})([0-9]{2})([0-9]{2})([0-9]{2})$',"\\1-\\2-\\3 \\4:\\5:\\6", $time);

echo date('Ymd H:i:s', $date);

Regards -r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:apcs-uk
ID: 12274675
Roonaan, i will try your code example when i get home tonight.

Many thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12275194
I use SQL to do the work, rather than obfuscated regex's...

SELECT *,DATE_FORMAT(datestamp_field,'%D, %M %Y') AS realdate FROM mytable;

- Seems quicker than having php do after-processing when returning a lot (10,000+) of rows.

I'm sure someone will have proper benchmarks to prove me wrong though...

Mike
0