Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access application, cannot see table/query view

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am reverse-engineering an Access application (2000 I think) where the view of the tables/queries is hidden. In other applications I can unhide the window and look at the tables etc. In this application I cannot because, it seems, the Access menu item for unhide has been removed or disabled in some way.

Even if I do Alt-F11 to view the code, I can't find any way to view the tables.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:icd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
grayderek earned 500 total points
ID: 12266867
Do you get a switchboard or something when you start the database?  If so there is an autoexec macro running.  Anyway try holding the shift key down when you open the database
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12266912
If Grayderek's suggestion does not work then perhaps the designer of the DB disabled using the Shift key to bypass the startup macro (fairly common). The thread below taks about disabling the shift key and reenabling it via code:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_11578699.html?query=Disable+Shift&topics=39
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 12267048
will_scarlet7
Thanks, the shift key trick worked. I knew there had to be some way of getting in. Isn't Microsoft wonderful (sarcasm mode off).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 12267058
grayderek
Sorry that last comment was aimed at you.

will_scarlet7
thanks for your help, luckily the 'designer' of this system did not think to bypass the shift key.
0