?
Solved

old hard drive connected as master on secondary IDE

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just want to get some opinions.  Does installing an older slow hard drive as a slave drive or on the secondary IDE slow down a newer computer running XP.   The older drive will be used for storage only, no OS files.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:everett31
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 12267236
I'd say, No, it will not slow down the computer just by sitting there. File transfers (opening, saving, moving copying etc documents) will be slower than they might have been with a newer, faster drive.

Modern IDE controllers allow for independent timing of devices.
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 1000 total points
ID: 12267600
I agree with rid, it won't slow down Windows XP.  As long as you don't install any games or applications on that old drive, and basically use it to store some backup files etc, then everything should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everett31
ID: 12268636
Thanks for the comments.   I thought the same thing, just wanted to see if I was missing something.
0