Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking Windows 2003 domain with 1710 Router

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
1710 router PUB int 172.17.1.x/24...this ip is on a vlan from the main network...I do not want Windows 2003 domain info from the main network to be seen by any of the devices behind the 1710 router!  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:MCHDMISDEPT
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 500 total points
ID: 12267350
i think u can block port 137 (tcp), 138(udp) and 139(tcp) so that the windows network traffic will nt enter your network
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12267966
hmm why don't you use the VLAN for the separating
The 2 subnet's

Lets say the server is on switch AA with VLAN 1 &2
then users lets say all users who is supposed to see the server is in VLAN 1
On the users who is not supposed to see the server - vlan 1

0
 

Author Comment

by:MCHDMISDEPT
ID: 12278096
ok...the 1710 PUB is on network 172.17.1.x/24...the 172.17.1.x/24 is a vlan on the main network...this Vlan ties in our wireless network.  I do not want PC's behind the 1710 router to "see" the domain info from the main network.
0