[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server does not Boot :Inaccessible Boot Device 0x0000007b

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi , I have windows 2000 adv server installed which is mirrored with 120gb
serial ata disks. It worked properly for about a month or so .
But now if i restart then it does not boot . & gives the following blue screen .

Inaccessible Boot Device 0x0000007b

then i do chkdsk , it boots up again  . Now the important part is if i shutdown the

server instantly after doing chkdsk the server comes back up without any problems
I may do this 10 times in a span of 1 hour . But if i work on it for 3-5 hours
& then shut it down the same error appears & the process repeats .

The server works fanatastic if it is not shut .

Whats the issue ,

Jesse
0
Comment
Question by:jesse1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 12268081
do you have the latest Service Pack?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12268222
Here a link to another EE question about this issue.  Maybe it'll help your situation too.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20792556.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesse1973
ID: 12400550
Its the driver issue , Run setup using restore option
Press f6
& add the  device driver using the floppy



0