[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

permissions for file written by script

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm trying to write a perl script to write a file that will be readable by a tomcat program.  The script is admin.pl in a cgi-bin directory of a domain and the file has owner fv88 and group psacln.  The file I'm trying to a file (home.jsp) in a subdir of the tomcat4 directory.  Files in that directory have the owner as root and group as tomcat4.

I've tried the following without success:
1. chmod home.jsp to 777.  This is a plesk server with umask of 022, and plesk doesn't like 777 (but I don't know if that matters here or not).
2. added fv88 to the tomcat4 group.

How can I configure things so the script admin.pl will overwrite home.jsp?

msibley
0
Comment
Question by:msibley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 375 total points
ID: 12267740
The user that the script runs as will need write access to the directory  home.jsp is in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 12268506
Wouldn't either of 1 or 2 above have done that?  Do scripts run as a different user than the owner of the script file?
msibley
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 12268645
figured it out . . . it was a permissions problem in a directory up the tree.

Thanks anyway, I'll give you the pts.

msibley
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffparis
ID: 13701159
in php, I know I have to do this before chmodding:

            $o_umask = umask(0);
                  

And this after chmodding:
            umask($o_umask);


0