Solved

An explanation, please, of the explanation of the basics of DVD from VideoHelp.com

Posted on 2004-10-09
5
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Greetings,

Below is what purports to be an explanation of the basics of DVD from VideoHelp.com. To me, it is an explanation of the basics to an expert who already knows the basics.

Could someone please explain to me this section in particular:

<
DVD-R and DVD-RW:
DVD-R/W was the first DVD recording format released that was compatible with standalone DVD Players.
DVD-R is a non-rewriteable format and it is compatible with about 93% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD-RW is a rewriteable format and it is compatible with about 80% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD-R/W supports single side 4.37 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-5) and double sided 8.75 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-10).
These formats are supported by DVDForum.
>

According to the above, there is a distinction between DVD-R/W and DVD-RW, a distinction which is not exlained, however, beyond saying that DVD-R/W was the first format and is (presumably) compatible with 100% of DVD Players.

I am trying to learn what sort of CD and DVD reader and writer I should buy, but nowhere can I find any designated as DVD-R/W (as opposed to DVD-RW, of which there are a multitude). If, as the article says, these are three competing technologies, I would certainly prefer the one with the widest acceptance that plays on the greatest number of DVD Players, regardless of any other features or benefits, which from the article seems to be DVD-R/W.

Also unclear, if DVD-RW is described as re-writeable, what is DVD-R/W? Not re-writeable? What's the /W mean then?

Any illumination cast into my cave is greatly appreciated.

Article follows:
<"A recordable DVDR/W stores up to 2 hours of very good quality DVD-Video, including several audio tracks in formats like stereo, Dolby Digital or DTS and also advanced menu systems, subtitles and still pictures that can be played by many standalone DVD Players and most computer DVD-ROMs. If you choose to lower the video quality it is possible to store several hours video on a recordable DVDR/W using low bitrates and low resolution with video quality more like VHS, SVHS, SVCD, CVD or VCD. It is also possible to have up to 4.37* GB ordinary data or mix DVD-Video and data on a recordable DVD that can be played by most computer DVD-ROMs.

There are three competing DVD Recording standards, DVD-R/W and DVD+R/W have pretty similiar features and are compatible with many standalone DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs while DVD-RAM has less DVD Player and DVD-ROM compatibility but better recording features.

DVD-R and DVD-RW
DVD-R/W was the first DVD recording format released that was compatible with standalone DVD Players.
DVD-R is a non-rewriteable format and it is compatible with about 93% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD-RW is a rewriteable format and it is compatible with about 80% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD-R/W supports single side 4.37 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-5) and double sided 8.75 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-10).
These formats are supported by DVDForum.

DVD+R and DVD+RW
DVD+R/W has some "better" features than DVD-R/W such as lossless linking and both CAV and CLV writing.
DVD+R is a non-rewritable format and it is compatible with about 89% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD+RW is a rewritable format and is compatible with about 79% of all DVD Players and most DVD-ROMs.
DVD+R/W supports single side 4.37 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-5) and double side 8.75 computer GB* DVDs(called DVD-10).
These formats are supported by the DVD+RW Alliance.">

regards,

stevenjs
__________________________
"I am but an egg."
--Stranger in a Strange Land

0
Comment
Question by:stevenjs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12268742
They are the same thing.  Either way is fine, this guy wants to use both.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12268750
Also, you should buy a DVD Burner that supports both, I think most do.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfpup99 earned 250 total points
ID: 12289671
To clarify: I think you are misreading a part of it.
When they say “DVD-R/W” was the first DVD recording format released that was compatible with standalone players…” , read that to mean “the DVD-R and the DVD-RW were the first recording formats released…..”  There is no such thing as DVD-R/W.

The whole story in a nutshell is this.

DVD-ROM is totally obsolete.
DVD-R is as stated above, and DVD-RW is the rewriteable version of it
DVD+R is the newer format as they describe, and DVD+RW is the rewriteable version of it.

Personally I always use DVD-R’s for both data storage and for burning DVD video.  Virtually any modern DVD player made within the past few years will play DVD-R videos.  They state 93% of DVD players will play DVD-R’s and actually I have yet to come across one that doesn’t.

As illogic has stated, you should get a DVD burner that supports both -- virtually any DVD burner will support both standards and therefore you will see it specified as supporting DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R, DVD+RW.

Nowadays, you will also see support for dual-layer burning and you should look for that too.  Dual-layer media (the 8.75Gb DVD-10 format) are still scarce and expensive but prices will eventually come down.  You are not paying any more for dual-layer capability; in fact, the current Pioneer dual-layer is cheaper than the equivalent single-layer that I just bought a few months ago :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenjs
ID: 12290290
Thanks, Wolfpup, that's what I thought, but the article . . .

Don'y you just hate when "explaining the basics" type articles create more confusion than they resolve?

regards,

stevenjs
___________________________
"I am but an egg."
--Stranger in a Strange Land
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12290536
Glad I could cast some light  ... :)

Good luck with your new DVD burner.  I use mine more than I ever expected I would, and wonder how I ever lived without it :)
0