Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showaccs.exe output file last field explanation

Posted on 2004-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys,
I am using showaccs.exe from the win2K support tools and I think I understand what the output file's last field is when i run it with the /f option.
But since there is no documentation that I have found on it, can someone give me a link or explanation of what the possibilities of the output file's last column is ?

Appreciate any help you can provide.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrb121212
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12268370
By "last field" are you referring to things like (+F[f][d])?  If so, then you might take a look at the output from Xcacls and compare it to the output from Showaccs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrb121212
ID: 12268386
yes that among others...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrb121212
ID: 12271972
any one else willing to explain what those values mean ? I assume the [f] [d] has something to do with the 2 checkboxes in the security options. any one got a lead on that?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 12272444
The f and d simply show to which objects the permissions apply, [F]iles or [D]irectories. The letters in front indicate the permissions (for example "+F") or denials (for example "-d"); if capitalized, it's a directory, small letters indicate a file.
I haven't looked at it too much in detail, but showaccs seems to make a pretty quick withdrawal when it comes to special permissions; it doesn't resolve them, instead it just saves them as "special".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrb121212
ID: 12272463
thanx oBdA!!
0