Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using VB6, How do I detect whether a certain port is closed on Windows XP Internet Connection Firewall?

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to be able to have my Visual Basic 6 (VB6) application detect whether the machine it is running on has Windows XP Internet Connection Firewall (even better - any software firewall (e.g., ZoneLabs)) blocking inbound UDP traffic on port 8473.
0
Comment
Question by:samuel999
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268012
If you just wanted to test XP's firewall I'd recommend Microsoft's Firewall API (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ics/ics/windows_firewall_start_page.asp?frame=true).  Since you want to test for ports against any frewall, then I recommend a port scanner.  Here's a link to a VB port scanner: http://www.planet-source-code.com/URLSEO/vb/scripts/ShowCode!asp/txtCodeId!56397/lngWid!1/anyname.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:owitte
ID: 12268287
Hello samuel999,

how about sending a UDP request on port 8473 and wait for a certain time for an answer? If it times out, you can tell the user that the program didn't get a response and all firewalls should be turned off (or to change the configuration to let these requests through)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuel999
ID: 12268990
I'm trying to detect if a UDP packet on port 8473 sent from OUTSIDE this user's computer can be received by my application listening to that port while running locally on this user's computer.  

BlueDevilFan:  I like your first suggestion.  The API works well.  Your second suggestion, a port scanner:  Can that test my own computer as to whether certain ports are open to access FROM the OUTSIDE on the computer I'm running on, or will that just allow me to test whether ports on OTHER computers are open?

owitte:  A firewall doesn't necessarily block OUTBOUND traffic, just incoming traffic.  I'm trying to detect if I can receive incoming traffic on 8473, not if I can send outbound traffic.
0