Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell cd-rw/dvd module to pc connection

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi! a friend of mine gave me a dell cd-rw/dvd module 6p811-a00, the thing is I don't have a dell laptop... but I was wodering how can I connect this module to my pc, is there any kind of adapter for it? or what do I need? I'm not sure if this is the place to post this question but any help would be great!

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:davo00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12268246
Well i don't know of an easy way to hook it up to your desktop computer, but I really would like to buy that module, i only have a cd module in my c610. LOL.. I don't know if its against EE rules but if you want to sell it, i would be interested, (i have a dell c610 that the module would work perfectly in).

The ports on the back of the dvd module are quite a bit different than the standard ide or even the mini ide (found on 2 1/2 inch notebook drives).


0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268621
That is basically a standard slim line CD drive.  Some systems use these.  You will likely have to remove it from it's enclosure.  See http://www.bixnet.com/notslimcdtod.html for one of the types of devices you can likely use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12269381
Wow, i never knew those adapters even existed. (I only was aware of the 3 1/2 to 2 1/2 inch adapters).

0
 

Author Comment

by:davo00
ID: 12272750
thanks! thats the adapter I was looking for!
0