?
Solved

Locating a Wireless b/g PCMCIA card (or USB device) with a connector for an external antenna.

Posted on 2004-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have done some wardriving using a laptop, Wireless PCMCIA card and netstumbler.  I detected a number of networks but the internal antenna in the PCMCIA card only gives a general idea of where the Wireless Access Point is located.

I would like to use a yagi (unidirectional Antenna) and triangulate to give a more accurate result, but I cannot find a wireless b/g PCMCIA card (or USB device) with a connector for an external antenna.

I have found various web sites with instructions on how to 'modify' devices to attach an external antenna, but I do not feel confident in doing this.

Does anyone know of such a device with an external connector???
0
Comment
Question by:dkempson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12268578
Orinoco brand.  I not sure you should be doing that so you can dig for it on your own.
-DF
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smconsult earned 2000 total points
ID: 12270869
Orinoco cards have an external connector, and there are tons out there. I've got an IBM card that is a clone of the Orinoco model, along with a magmount whip, and they work great together.   Look on eBay, if nothing else.

Like DF said, though...  be careful about wardriving.  It's still pretty "virgin" territory, legally, and there's been some arrests made here and there.  Granted, I think they've all been cases that involved someone actually *using* a network that wasn't theirs to use, but still.....  just be careful.

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkempson
ID: 12280362
Thanks for the comments.
I have found a card on ebay, as suggested.
I am a security consultant and intend to use the info for research, so I hope I won't be breaking any laws, but thanks for the warning!

Darren
0