Solved

Peer To Peer Networking

Posted on 2004-10-09
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 4 Desktops that I'd like to link via peer to peer. 2 of the units have a 486 processor and the other 2 units have a Pentium processor. What are the steps invloved and what suggestions do you have regarding each of the units responsibilities and the equipment I'll need.
0
Comment
Question by:dMBush
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dMBush
ID: 12268162
hello
0
 

Author Comment

by:dMBush
ID: 12268165
I have 4 Desktops that I'd like to link via peer to peer. 2 of the units have a 486 processor and the other 2 units have a Pentium processor. What are the steps invloved and what suggestions do you have regarding each of the units responsibilities and the equipment I'll need
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 500 total points
ID: 12268254
Equiptment needed = 1 x NIC in each machine
                                1 x 4(or more) port Hub or switch (switch is better)
             
All machines have a static ip address in the same range ie; 10.0.0.1, 10.0.0.2, 10.0.0.3, and 10.0.0.4
All machines have the same subnet mask 255.255.255.0
As for the gateway setting are you going to use internet connection sharing ?
if not gateway doesnt matter, if you are then the gateway is the ip address of the ICS machine or router.

depending on the O/S as to DNS settings .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12268316
If you have an internet connection you would like to share, then get an inexpensive Linksys Cable/DSL router with the 4 port switch.  It will default to DHCP, so I wouldn't bother with any static settings on anything.  Plug it into the Internet and it's ready to go out of the box.

Connect all the PC's to the switch ports via Cat5 cables and have a NIC in each PC.  The OS is kind of up to you.  But as long as you load the NIC drivers then they will all be able to pull an IP address from the router and hit the internet.  Now, by default, Workgroup is the name of the Workgroup.  That will work fine as you want all the PC's to be able to see each other.  Setup the same user accounts with the same passwords on each PC and enable file and print sharing.  Depending on the OS, it may be a little different to turn on.  If possible, I would try to go with a newer OS like XP or 2000 pro.  You can share directories, etc. and each machine will now be able to access those resources.  As Peer to Peer goes, there you have it.  It's basically file and print sharing with no centralized administration.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dMBush
ID: 12268426
Is there anything else i need if i decide to upgrade?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12268465
You should be good to go.  The speed of each machine will depend on processor and amount of memory.  Peer to Peer is pretty easy and other than the DSL/Cable router with the switch, NICS and the network cables, you should be good to go.
0