Solved

How do I find a windows key for 98 upgrade when I am only able to boot to dos ?

Posted on 2004-10-09
14
11,764 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-10
I am trying to reload win 98 and dont have the key anymore. I have all the files loaded in a seperate folder and am reloading from there. Is there a way "in Dos" to find the old key ? I thought it would have recognized it but it didn't. So I am stuck. can someone help. Again it is an upgrade version as it did not require me to do any formatting at all. I just wanted to reload the operating system. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:neo881
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12268225
Check the method here to see if it would help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_11969358.html

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12268232
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo881
ID: 12268236
But does it run in dos ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12268243
Are you asking throught DOS because you cannot login to your system ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12268256
my understanding is 98 upgrade CD should have its own product key.. Do you have that key in your CD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo881
ID: 12268276
No this old machine access's an old dos program and the OS has just taken a break!! I am just trying to reload win 98 from a folder on the drive but The key is god knows where . This machine I believe was upgraded from win95 to give you some idea of age. but it accesses a program with @ 95K worth of accounts recievable . Currently i can only get to a c: or DOS prompt .
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo881
ID: 12268283
I do not have either the cd or the key . this is work that I am doing for a bussiness friend that files things worse than I do .  It was just lucky that the old network guy loaded the contents of the CD to a folder on the hard drive . But no Key !! Brillliant huh?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12268291
can you call MS and ask them if you have sufficient details to show them when you got the upgrade CD
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12268483
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html    download and install everest home edition, under operating system you'll find your existing key and product id. number.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxdesignz
ID: 12268528
You cant view the product key through MS-DOS.
Not sure if you can or not, but i can still tell you how to view the product key.
If you can boot up windows, go to the 'RUN" prompt in the  "Start" button. In the prompt type in "regedit".
When regedit comes up, then go to this Folder
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\
now find a listing called Productkey. To the right of Productkey will be the 25 character product key used to install windows.
Not sure if that helps you man. But that is really the only way to dig that up. I was going to build you a batch file to accomplish this, but it would not help.
Give me some feedback on the situation.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12268649
I do not think that calling MS will help you here.  They will not give out Product Keys to anyone...  (there maybe a few exceptions, but not in this case...)  Your best bet is to purchase a new copy of 98, possibly on ebay.  You should be able to pick up one fairly cheap, since this OS is pretty much on its last legs.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12268655
Heck, come to think of it, I have several licenses for 98 that I am no longer using.  Let me know if you want to purchase one of mine, as I will never use them again...  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 12270777
You can VIEW reg keys via DOS using the following Freeware utility;
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Registry_Viewer_for_Win9x_ME_NT_2K_XP.html

Go to the key presented and see the product key

Cyber
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12270826
Now, that is a nice little utility to have in your box..!!  :)
0