?
Solved

Newbie to Java Programming needs help with calculation

Posted on 2004-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
If anyone can give me some direction getting

      String z[] =
          {"x * ([d[0]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[0]]), a[0])))",
           "x * ([d[1]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[1]]), a[1])))",
           "x * ([d[2]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[2]]), a[2])))"};
   
to perform the calculation and then out putting the results in stead of the formula, it would be greatly appreciated.

__________________________________________

When I compile and execute I get:

Response A = 300
Response B = 5660
Response C = $125,000.00

Calculation = x * ([d[0]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[0]]), a[0])))
__________________________________________


Here is the part of my code that deals with this:

      String a[] = {"300", "400" "500"};
      String b[] = {"5660", "1880", "884"};
      String c[] = {"2%", "4%", "6%"};
      String d[] = {"0.004166", "0.00333", "0.005"};
      double x = 125000.00;
 

      String z[] =
          {"x * ([d[0]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[0]]), a[0])))",
           "x * ([d[1]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[1]]), a[1])))",
           "x * ([d[2]] / (1 - Math.pow (1 / (1 + [d[2]]), a[2])))"};
   
               
              int[] AA = new int [2];
              double[] BB = new double [2];
              double [] CC = new double [2];
              double [] DD = new double [2];
             
                         
                for(int i = 0; i == 0; i++)
                {
     
                    //Output
                    System.out.println ("\n Response A  =  " +(a[0]));
                    System.out.println ("   Response B =  " +(c[0]));
                    System.out.println ("   Response C = " +usCFormat.format (x));
         
                    System.out.println ("Calculation = " +(z[0]));
                    System.out.println ("\n");                    
                }
   

then I have this same "for" statement for [1] and [2];



THANKS FOR THE HELP!


0
Comment
Question by:shannonrice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268307
Would it not be better to just use a function?



            int a[] = {300, 400, 500};

            double d[] = {0.004166, 0.00333, 0.005};

            double x = 125000.00;

........


      public static double calc(int n) {
            return x * d[n] / (1 - Math.pow(1 / (1 + d[n]), a[n]));
      }
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannonrice
ID: 12268355
I have to use an array.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CI-Ia0s earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268452
Why are all your arrays of type String? I'd suggest making all the arrays with numbers in them of type double or type int as CEHJ suggested. If you want to use an array, just make array z of type double and it'll work fine.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12268454
Make sure to remove the quotes in the array (or, to make it easier to read, replace them with parentheses).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannonrice
ID: 12269142
Thanks CI-Ia0s and CEHJ!  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12270437
>>... and CEHJ!  

Pity that wasn't reflected in a points split ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12270449
>>Pity that wasn't reflected in a points split ;-)

Sorry - forget that! (Don't know how i missed that)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12272681
Hrmmm... My email said "Good Assist" but here it says mine was the accepted answer... :\ *shrug*
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12272685
That's normal ;-)
0