Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing with a old DOS program to a PRINT SERVER - Redirect LPT2: to Print Server

Posted on 2004-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi everyone

I've a small network with :
 -> 3 Workstation with WXP Pro SP1 + 1 Server with 2003 SBS Standard + 1 Print Server from PRICOM + 1 Laser Printer from Canon

Everithing is working great. BUT !!!!!!!!

Someone remember to start using a very old DOS program made with CLIPPER and DBASE III+ because there was some data they needed to recover from it.

Now it is HELL because the program only accepts LPT1 / LPT2 / LPT3

So what I've tried,
 1)  I shared the canon printer on the server with sharename "CANON"
 2) On every workstation (only 3) I'ved type on command prompt -> NET USE LPT1: \\SERVER\CANON /PERSISTENT:YES
 3) Tried from command line to print directly to LPT1 and it works fine
 4) But from that  "#*&/*"  DOS program it returns a error printing and asks to QUIT or RETRY and then exits the program. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Maybe because iti is CLIPPER ??????????????????????????????

CAN SOMEONE HELP PLEASE ??????????????

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12268396
just an observation:

your topic says you are trying to redirect LPT2, but your "net use" example uses LPT1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12269512
Adamdrayer I can use LPT1 2 or 3 it is just for example, I've tryed all

Carlos
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12278110
Can you modify the properties for that program to work in windows 9x emulation? And something else: Try to launch the application in the command prompt session where you redirected the lpt to the print queue. Or add the net use command to the autoexec.nt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12313757
Tank you all for trying.

I SOLVED MY PROBLEM

Who ever has this kind of problem please look at :

http://www.andtechnologies.com/dosprint.html

This utility is FreeWare and it redirects LPT1 throug LPT9 to any local USB, network or IP print server Windows Printer

More it makes DOS software to print on windows printers that doesn't have the ability to print from DOS

You can use a GUI or command line and it runs as a service on 2000 XP and 2003 Server

You can put it to work in 2 minutes.

Adamdrayer and Crissand thank you for trying to help I will split points to you
0